한국 정치학의 방법론 연구, 1980~2009: 진단과 평가 : A Critical Review of Methodological Studies in the Korean Political Science, 1980-2009: Diagnosis and Prescriptions

Abstract

「한국정치학보」와 「국제정치논총」에 게재된 논문과 국제에서 출간된 저서를 추적. 검색해 볼 때, 지난 30년간 (1980~2009) 진행된 한국 정치학계의 방법론 연구는 축적 성과에 있어서 극히 부진할 뿐만 아니라 영역과 정향에 있어서도 정체성을 벗어나지 못하고 있다고 말할 수 있다. 특히 시간이 흐를수록 연구가 축소됨에 따라 연구프로그램(research programme)의 공고화 과정에서 노정되는 전형적 표징인 유리스틱(heuristic)의 폐쇄성이 점차 확대되고 있다는 점에 주목할 필요가 있다. 유리스틱의 폐쇄성은 연구문제와 분석규준의 답습을 초래함으로써 비록 지식의 축적이 진행된다 하더라도 이해와 통찰의 범주가 고착되는 결과를 초래한다. 강한 과학의 유리스틱에 대한 맹목적 신조의 형성과 그에 따른 방법론적 시각의 교조화(敎條化)야말로 과학적 진보를 저해하는 가장 큰 장애가 된다는 측면에서 전면적인 방법론적 재성찰과 의식적 도전이 요구된다, 즉. 무엇인가 잘못되었다(something has gone wrong)"는 방법론적 인식이 의도적으로 격려되어야 하며, 그럼으로써 방법론의 신화(Myth of Methodology)를 타파하여 정치적 세계를 인식하고 재구성하는 경로를 개방할 대 이른바 자아준거적 정치학의 구축이 가능하다고 본다.

A bibliographic review of the articles published both in The Korean Political Science

Review and The Korean Journal of International Relations, as well the books and monographs published in the period of 1980-2009, reveals thai the methodological studies in the Korean political science have exposed negligible degree of accumulation and petrified research orientation. The present condition is an evident prognosis of the sanctification of heuristics and analytic canons of well-established research programme. Unconditional surrender and submission to the methodological creed of strong science" would produce the "Myth of Methodology", thereby creating epistemic huddles to scientific progress. Critical introspection of the current heuristics is urgently required to promote free and diverse methodological campaigns, which would lead to the construction of the 'open scientific society' for creative political research.