서베이 민주주의(Survey Democracy)?: 6,2지방선거 후보공천사례를 중심으로

Survey Democracy?: A Case Study of 2010 Regional Election in Korea

이 연구는 최근 한나라당과 민주당 등 한국의 주요정당들이 널리 시행하고 있는 여론조사를 포함한 공천방식의 타당성을 규범적 또는 방법론적 차원에서 평가하기 위한 것이다.

여기서는 여론조사 응답자에 의한 공직후보선출방식이 민주주의의 기본가치에 부합하는 것인지와 여론조사가 과연 투표경선을 대신할 수 있을 만큼 모집단, 즉 선거구 유권자들의 정치적 선호를 제대로 반영할 수 있는지에 관해 논하고, 동아시아연구원(EAI)의 6.2 지방선거 패널조사 자료를 이용하여, 설문응답자의 행태를 분석하였다. 분석 결과 이 연구는 후보경선을 위한 여론조사와 선거에서 표출되는 한국유권자들의 후보선호 사이에는 분명한 차이가 존재하며, 대부분의 유권자들이 선거에 임박해서야 후보자에 대한 태도를 형성하며, 절반에 가까운 유권자들의 선호가 선거운동과정에서 변한다는 점을 밝혀냈다. 이러한 분석결과를 토대로 저자는 여론조사를 이용한 각 정당의 후보공천과정이 유능한 후보선출에 도움을 주기보다는 공천민주화에 걸림돌이 될 수 있다고 경고한다.

This study aims to evaluate the survey-dependent candidate selection method (SDCSM) which has been widely adopted by major political parties in Korea. More specifically, it examines whether the SDCSM. in which selectorates are survey respondents, is accordance with democracy and whether it functions as primary elections that effectively reflects political preferences of constituents. Analyzing the panel survey dataset for the 2010 regional election culled by the East Asian Institute, it shows that there exist notable attitudinal and behavioral differences in selecting representatives between voters and survey respondents. It also shows that a majority of Korean voters did not make their electoral decision until the last few weeks of the regional election and that almost a half of voters changed their candidate preferences during the campaign period. Based on these find ings, it claims that the SDCSM does not help selecting competitive candidates, but causes critical problems in democratizing the candidate selection method.

후보공천; 후보결정권자; 여론조사; 투표; 표본추출; 민주주의; 지방선거