소셜 네트워크의 확산과 민주주의 의식의 변화 : Diffusion of Social Network Service and Its Challenge to Representative Democracy

Abstract

각종 민주주의 지수 평가에서 한국은 완전한 민주주의 국가로 분류되고 있으나, 정부와 정치제도에 대한 국민의 신뢰는 지속적으로 하락하고 있다. 본 논문은 이에 대한 해답을 대의민주주의와 소셜 네트워크 정치참여 간의 충돌에서 찾고자 한다. 개인의 민주주의 의식을 민주주의에 대한 만족도 그리고 대표와 참여 간의 선호를 기준으로 4가지 유형으로 구분하였을 때 젊은 층과 진보성향 그리고 SNS 이용집단을 중심으로 불만족하고 참여를 선호하는 경향이 강하게 나타났다. 결국 현재 우리사회의 세대 및 이념갈등은 단순히 선호하는 정치세력의 차이보다는 민주주의 모델에 대한 근본적인 인식의 차이에서 기인하는 바가 크다.

기술발달과 사회변화의 상호관계에 대해 어느 요인이 변화를 추동하는 가에 따라 기술결정론과 사회결정론으로 구분되나, 두 시각 모두 기술과 사회변화는 밀접히 상호 연동된다는 사실에는 동의하고 있다. SNS 이용자일수록 개인의 자유와 탈물질적 가치를 중시하며, 정치참여에 적극적이고 특히 비제도적 참여경험이 많은 것으로 나타났다. SNS 기술은 향후 더욱 확산될 것이며, 이는 개인의 정치의식과 행태의 변화를 가져올 것이다. 결국 민주주의 모델 역시 이러한 기술과 사회변화의 양상에 따라 새롭게 설계될 필요가 있다. Though many democracy indices categorize South Korea as a consolidated democracy, public trust for the government and political institution is continuously going down. This paper argues that discrepancy of democracy indices and public trust results from a clash between representative democracy and SNS politics. Statistical analysis shows that younger generation, liberals and SNS users are more likely to dissatisfy with the current democracy and prefer to direct participation. The probability is that generational and ideological conflicts in our society are not caused by only different preferences of political parties but also by fundamentally different understanding of democracy. Both technology determinism and social determinism agree that development of technology and social change have close interrelationship, regardless that which one goes first. The survey data shows that if individuals use SNS more actively, they have greater desire for personal freedom, post-materialism, and political participation. SNS will be more proliferated from now on, which will cause changes in political consciousness and behavior. Therefore, model of democracy should be redesigned based on the new patterns of technology and social change.