노무현 정부 시기 헌법재판소와 반다수제 (countermajoritarian difficulty) 문제: 주요정책이슈에 대한 위헌결정사례분석

The Korean Constitutional Court and Countermajoritarian Difficulty under the Roh Moo Hyun Administration: Analysis on Judicial Nullification Cases in Major Policy Issues

1987년 한국의 민주화는 대통령 직선 및 입법부 강화와 헌법재판제도 신설이라는 제도적 틀로 시작되었다. 전자는 민주주의의 강화라면 후자는 헌정주의의 강화였다. 한국민주주의는 이후 사법부의 독립성 증대와 정치의 사법화를 경험하게 되었고 특히 헌법재판소 역할의 양적·질적 팽창에 직면하게 되었다. 따라서 서구민주주의에서 전통적으로 대두되어온 사법부의 반다수제 문제(countermajoritarian difficulty)가 한국정치에서

도 중요한 현실이 되었는 바 본고에서는 이를 실증적으로 검토하려고 한다. 이를 위해 미연방대법원을 중심으로 이 문제를 다룬 여러 논의들을 고찰하고 다알의 입법다수 개념을 사용, 노무현 정부 시기 정책이슈에 대한 헌재의 위헌결정을 살펴본다. 그 결과 중차대한 이슈의 사법화가 이루어졌지만 헌재 결정의 실질은 반다수적이 아니었다. 동시에 합의 및 대안형성 부재의 민주주의가 제왕적 위치로 헌재를 자주 초청하였는 바, 이런 상황의 지속은 마침내 반다수적 결정과 제왕적 사법부를 야기할 수도 있을 것이다. 결국 지금까지의 논의는 좋은 민주주의가 좋은 헌정주의를 가능하게 한다는 것을 가리키고 있는 것으로 보인다.

After the democratization in South Korea in 1987, the new Constitution was adopted which introduced the direct presidential election system with a more powerful legislature and new constitutional review system. As the Korean Constitutional Court gained more independence and started to deal with essential political issues, it grew to be an important political actor. Accordingly, the matter of countermajoritarian ifficulty, which has always been important in the U.S. politics, has also become very critical in Korea. Therefore this paper aims to empirically analyze this matter in Korean context. First, I reviewed various related arguments on the U.S. Supreme Court. Then, I analyzed the matter of countermajoritarian difficulty in the Korean Constitutional Court under the Roh Moo Hyun administration based on the concept of law-making majority of Dahl. In conclusion, the Korean Constitutional Courts decisions on major issues were not against a determined and persistent law making majority but against a unstable and transient majority. Also, the frequent invitation of Judiciary to the imperial status will possibly cause countermajoritarian difficulty and an imperial judiciary in the future. This implies that a better constitutionalism ultimately needs a better democracy.

민주주의; 헌정주의; 한국 헌법재판소; 반다수제 문제; 사법화; 노무현 정부; 정책이슈; 위헌심사제도; Democracy; Constitutionalism; Countermajoritarian difficulty; judicialization; Roh Moo Hyun adminstration; Policy issue; Constitutional Review