조건의 평등과 근대의 조건: 토크빌과 겔너의 비교 연구

The Equality of Conditions and the Condition of Modernity: A Comparative Study of Tocqueville and Gellner

이 연구는 19세기 민주주의 사상가 토크빌과 20세기 민족주의 이론가 겔너가 근대사회에 대해 매우 유사한 분석의 틀을 가지고 있다는 사실을 주목한다. 첫째, 토크빌과 겔너는 모두 평등을 근대사회의 핵심적인 특징으로 파악한다. 평등의 원칙에 기초한 근대사회에서는 정태적 및 동태적 평등이 모두 발전하고 평등주의 사상이 지배적으로 부상한다. 둘째, 토크빌의 귀족사회/민주사회의 이분법 시각이나 겔너의 수렵채취사회/농경사회/산업사회의 삼분법 시각은 모두 전(前)근대/근대의 질적 변화를 강조한다는 점에서 유사한 역사 철학을 공유한다. 셋째, 평등을 축으로 한 근대(민주사회/산업사회)는 세속화, 추종주의, 이성의 독점적 지배, 민족주의 등의 공통적 경향을 드러낸다.

This article underlines the fact that the 19th century thinker of democracy, Alexis de Tocqueville, and the 20th century theoretician of nationalism, Ernest Gellner, share a similar analytical framework for modern society. At first, both consider equality as the critical characteristic of modernity. The society is not only based upon the principle of equality, but develops also both static and dynamic equality along with the progressive domination of egalitarian deology. And then, they both insist upon the qualitative transformation from pre-modern to modern society, suggesting a similar philosophy of history. The tocquevillian binary distinction of aristocratic/democratic society matches the gellnerian trinitarian division of hunter-gathering/agricultural/industrial society. Finally, the modern(democratic and industrial) society with equality as its founding principle entails the tendencies of secularization, conformism, monopolistic domination of reason, as well as of nationalism.

근대; 평등; 민주주의; 토크빌; 겔너; Modernity; equality; democracy; Tocqueville; Gellner