네덜란드 민주주의 동학: 합의제 정당정치와 조합주의 정치의 연계

The Dynamics of Dutch Democracy: Linking Consensual Party Politics and Corporatist Politics

이 논문은 네덜란드 민주주의 동학 과정에서 어떤 정당정치 패턴이 조합주의 정치의 위기 혹은 부활, 안정적 작동을 유인했고 연합정치-조합주의 정치의 연계가 어떻게 복지국가 정치경제를 재편하고 사회통합을 달성했는가를 규명한다. 네덜란드 조합주의 정치는 이념적으로 양극화된 정당정치와는 양립하기 어려웠던 반면, 중도정당(기민당)이 회전축 연합정치를 수행하는 조건에서는 부활했고 좌우 초(超)이념블록의 연합정치의 조건에서 제도화되었다. 네덜란드 민주주의의 연합정치-조합주의 정치 부활·제도화는 1980년대 이후 복지국가 정치경제를 재편했으며 글로벌화의 이익과 비용을 분산시키는 갈등관리 기제로 작동했다. 이러한 의미에서 네덜란드 연합정치-조합주의 정치의 연계를 정당화하는 근거는 이해관계자를 사회경제정책 결정 과정에 평등하게 참여시킴으로써 협력, 타협 및 합의를 이끌어내고 이익갈등을 조정하는 데에 있다. 요컨대 네덜란드 민주주의는 비배제(non-exclusion)-비갈등(non-conflict) 메커니즘에 따라 작동했다.

This paper argues that corporatist modes of policy concertation in Netherlands have depended on particular modes of party politics, disclosing the processing of howrestructuring the political economy of Dutch welfare state by means of linking coalition politics and corporatist politics has resulted in the social cohesion. The Dutch corporatism was in crisis in the 1970s associated with the transition to an ideological bloc-oriented phase of party politics. In the 1980s, however, the return of the traditional Dutch party coalition on the basis of the pivotal politics led by centrist party, CDV, made resurgence of corporatist politics; and, in the 1990s, the Dutch coalition politics beyond left and right made corporatist institutionalization possible. Under the consensual party politics in the Netherlands, social partners try to gain more cooperation than they would gain from exercising direct influence over their allies within the party system. Linking coalition politics and corporatist politics, which works on the mechanism of non-exclusion and nonconflict, contributed to restructure the political economy of welfare states.

네덜란드 민주주의; 연합정치; 조합주의 정치; 복지국가 재편; 갈등조정; Dutch democracy