금융자유화와 불평등의 국제정치경제: 세계 44개국의 통계분석, 1980~2000 : Financial Liberalization and Its Impacts on Inequality: A Statistical Analysis of 44 Countries, 1980~2000

Abstract

본 연구는 국경을 넘나드는 금융자유화가 일국의 불평등에 어떠한 효과를 갖는가를 확인하기 위하여, 기존의 지니계수가 아닌 새로운 타일지표를 활용하여 세계 44개국 데이터를 통계 분석하였다. 연구 결과 금융자유화는 불평등을 증가시키는 효과가 있는 것으로 밝혀졌다. 그 외 변수로서, 민주주의, 실업혜택, 고용율, 교육수준, 1인당 국민총생산은 사회를 보다 평등한 분배구조로 만드는 데 기여하는 것으로 나타났다. 흥미롭게도 무역자유화는 불평등을 감소시키는 효과가 있다. 이것은, 타국의 비교우위 상품이 자유롭게 수입됨으로써 국내시장에서의 상품가격 인하를 유도하고 그 결과 하층계급에게

임금상승과 같은 대체효과를 가지기 때문이다.

The paper studies the impacts that financial liberalization has on inequality, employing a new database (Theil Index) covering 44 countries for 20 years. Major findings are as follows: 1) financial mobility increases inequality in both developed and developing nations; 2) democracy, unemployment benefits, employment rate, education level, and GDP per capita contribute to more egalitarian pay norm; and 3) trade liberalization also decreases wage dispersion since it allows more and freer importation of foreign goods with comparative advantages and price fall in domestic market, thereby benefitting low wage workers and reducing inequality of the society.