생활양식과 한국정치: 문화정치학의 소론 : Lifestyle and Korean Politics

Abstract

1987년 민주화 이후 한국정치가 보수화 되고 있다는 문제의식에 학계의 관심이 증가되고 있다. 대통령선거에서 일인 일표제가 달성되었고, 지방자치 선거도 정착되어 가고 있고, 정당과 정부의 고위직 임명이 보다 민주적 절차를 밟아가고 있다. 1987년 이전과 비교하면 이러한 정치적 현상은 분명 민주화에 한발 더 다가선 것이라고 평가할 수 있다. 그럼에도 불구하고 한국정치는 점차 퇴보하는 것으로 보인다. 그렇다면 왜 이러한 현상이 일어나고 있는가? 왜 정치가 점차 보수화되고 있는가? 이 문제를 설명하는 것이 현대 한국정치의 특성을 이해하는 데 매우 중요하다. 나아가 이러한 특성을 이해하는 것이야말로 미래의 한국정치비젼을 찾아내는 데 관건이 될 것이다. 이 문제에 대한 해답을 모색하는 것이 이 논문의 궁극적인 목표이다.이를 위해서 연구자는 한국정치의 보수화를 설명하는 학계의 흐름을 과감히 두 가지로 나누고자 한다. 첫째는 제도적 접근방법이고, 둘째는 심리적인 접근방법이다. 그런데 이 두 가지 접근방법이 각각 구조와 미시를 일면적으로 강조하고 있다는 한계를 가지고 있다. 따라서 이러한 학문적 결점을 극복하기 위해서, 필자는 생활양식(lifestyle) 개념을 제안하고자 한다. 다시 말해 새로운 정치학의 이론은 제도와 개인을 연결하는 새로운 영역에서 찾아질 수 있는데, 그 영역을 생활양식이라고 이름붙이고 싶다. 그런데 생활양식의 영역은 다시 소비취향과 언어화 과정으로 분리될 수 있다.생활양식을 연구하는 방법은 질적인 방법과 경험적인 방법이 있다. 전자는 주로 소비텍스트에 대한 기호학적 연구하는 방법을 가리킨다면, 후자는 설문지를 통한 통계적인 방법을 가리킨다. 이 글에서 필자는 후자의 방식을 선택하여 경험적인 연구를 실시해 보았다. 다시 말해 부산시민들 1000명을 상대로 설문조사를 실시하였으며, 이를 토대로 정치의 영역과 개인의 심리영역을 매개하는 생활양식의 기능에 대하여 실증적인 연구를 진행하였다.

There is a critical view among Korean scholars that Korean politics has become conservative after democracy was achieved in 1987. That is, voting for the residential election became a one man-one vote process. The election process for the local Korean government by the people has been statutory, and appointing party leaders and highranking government officials has become a reality through the democratic process. We can say that Korean politics has been improved if we compare our current political situation with Korean politics before 1987. Although the legal roceedings for democracy have definitely been improved compared to the past, ironically, democracy seems to be rather regressing than moving forward. Why has this happened? Why has politics become conservative despite the fact that Korea has a formal democracy? Explaining these problems is crucial for understanding the characteristics of Korean politics. Furthermore, such an understanding offers the opportunity to reflect a political vision of Korean society. There are two ways to explain why Korean politics has become conservative. One is an institutional approach and the other is a psychological approach. But both have a theoretical limit. To overcome the academic shortcomings from the two different theoretical views mentioned above, I suggest the concept of lifestyle. Furthermore, the author insists that the concept of lifestyle needs to be subdivided and analyzed into two domains. The first is consumption tastes and the second is verbalization. Verbalization is when cultural domination enters an individuals psychological state. There are two ways to study the correlation between lifestyle and the political realm if we divide lifestyle into taste and language. The first way employs qualitative research method, a direct survey of the text about consumption, books or newspapers. The second way is to classify individuals identities through a questionnaire. The former is usually performed by semiotics or content analysis, while the latter is achieved by conducting a survey and statistical analysis. The author adopted the latter to search for a function of lifestyle. In other words, the author tried to prove the existence of lifestyle which connects individuals psychological states to a systematic level through objective data obtained by a survey and statistical analysis.