공공문제 해결을 위한 Co-creation접근의 가능성과 한계

A Study on the Possibilities and Limits of the Co-creation Perspective for Public Problem Solving

문제 상황과 환경이 바뀌면 그에 따른 대응방식도 달라져야 한다. 정부는 공공문제 해결을 위해 존재한다. 근대국가 이후 과학기술의 발달, 전문지식을 갖춘 전문가들이 정부운영에 참여하여 공공문제를 다루었다. 그 결과, 도시화, 산업화, 보건 및 위생 등에서 괄목할 성과를 거두었다. 그 동안 정부운영은 과학적 지식에 기초하여 의사결정과 집행에서 합리적-기술적 접근을 따랐다. 하지만 1980년대 이후 정책 환경이 변화면서 한계에 직면하게 되었다. 즉 공공문제의 복잡성, 다원성의 증대에 따라 문제가 난제로 변화하면서 기존 공학적 접근에 의한 문제해결방법은 한계에 직면하고 있다. 본 연구는 정책문제 해결을 위한 새로운 시각과 접근으로서 공동가치 창출(Co-creation)의 의미와 가능성을 모색하고자 한다. 지역수준의 사회혁신과 공동가치창출의 맥락에서 인디애나와 부산지역의 실업문제 해결을 위한 실천사례를 살펴보고, 대안적 접근과 시각으로서 공동가치창출의 관점에서 실업문제 해결을 위한 정책방안과 시사점을 도출하고자 한다.

Responses change according to however the situation and environment changes. The government exists to solve public problems. Experts with the expertise to solve problems have been involved in the operation of government since the development of modern science and technology. Areas such as urbanization, industrialization, as well as health and sanitation have achieved a remarkable level of performance. In the meantime, government run on the basis of scientific knowledge followed with a rational-technical approach in decision-making and enforcement. Since the 1970s, however, limitations have been encountered due to changes in the policy environment and complexity of problems, while the increasing pluralism of changes brought existing engineering approaches to solving challenges came to an end. This study represents a new perspective and approach for solving policy problems, and explores the possibility of joint value creation (co-creation).

공공문제; 사회혁신; 공동가치창출; 실업문제; Policy Problem; Social Innovation; Co-creation; Unemployment problem