정부기관 재정성과관리의 현황과 과제: 성과측정의 역설을 중심으로

Searching for the Paradox of Performance Measurement in Financial Performance Management of Government Agencies

성과관리는 기관 또는 사업의 성과향상을 위한 계획(plan) 실행(do) 평가(see) 등을 포괄하는 일련의 통합적인 관리 노력이다. 이 과정에서 성과측정은 계획 실행 평가 등과 관련한 의사결정을 지원하기 위한 다양한 정보를 제공하는 성과관리의 핵심적인 구성요소이다. 따라서 신뢰성 있고 타당성 있는 성과측정은 성과관리가 성공적으로 작동되기 위한 필수 전제조건이다. 그러나 실제 현실에서는 공공부문의 속성 상 내재되어 있는 성과측정의 어려움과 성과측정에따른 보상 또는 징벌 위주의 운영방식이 결합되어, 성과측정이 그 신뢰성이나 타당성보다는 피측정자의 이익에 초점을 맞추는 경향이 감지되고 있다. 이와 같은 현상은 성과측정을 강조할수록 성과관리가 진정한 성과향상과는 괴리되는 역설적인 상황에 처할 위험을 초래할 수 있다. 이러한 문제인식 하에 본 논문은 성과측정의 역설에 초점을 맞추어 재정성과목표관리제도를 사례로 우리나라 정부기관의 재정성과관리 실태를 분석하고 그에 따른 거시적인 개선방향을 논의하였다. 이와 같은 목적을 달성하기 위해 재정성과목표관리제도의 대상기관인 50개 중앙관서의 성과보고서 작성 실무담당자 및 성과목표별 성과지표 담당자와 관련 전문가를 대상으로 한 설문조사 결과와 각종 정부자료를 토대로 다각적인 분석을 시도하였다. 분석결과, 성과지표, 측정방법, 목표치, 실적치와 관련한 다양한 병리현상과 그로 인한 성과측정의 위험이 감지되었으며, 그 인식정도는 일정 부분 기관형태 및 기관유형, 공무원 근무년수에 따라 차별적으로 나타났다.

Performance management consists of integrated efforts to plan, do, and see the work of people and organizational units for improving performance. Performance measurement provides objective and relevant information on program or organizational performance in order to strengthen management and inform decision making related to performance management. Reliable and valid performance measurement is essential to successful performance management from this perspective. People tend to be oriented to the production of information favorable to their performance score rather than reliable and valid performance information in the field of government agencies. This behavior can lead to the paradox of performance measurement where there is a weak correlation between performance score and actual performance. The purpose of this paper is to examine how government financial performance management works focusing on the paradox of performance measurement using the case of the Financial Performance Goal Management System of Korea and to suggest some significant policy implications for improving its efficacy.

성과관리; 재정성과; 성과측정의 역설; 성과왜곡; 재정성과목표관리제도; Financial Performance Management; Performance Measurement; Performance Paradox; Performance Distortion; Financial Performance Goal Management System