전자정부의 효과: 거버넌스 지표를 중심으로 : Effects of E-Government: A Focus on Governance Indicators

Abstract

본 연구는 지난 20여 년간 우리나라에서 정부개혁의 핵심 과제 중 하나였던 전자정부가 실제로 정부에 어떤 효과를 가져왔는지에 대해서 국가수준의 패널자료를 사용하여 분석하였다. 분석결과로써 전체적으로 전자정부가 정부의 효과성, 참여, 법의 지배 등에 긍정적 효과를 나타내는 것으로 타나났다. 또한 통제변수보다 영향력의 강도가 더욱 강한 것으로 나타났다. 그러나 전자정부의 수준을 구성하는 구체적 지표별로 유의미하게 영향을 미치는 종속변수가 차이가 있음을 알 수 있었다. 전자적 시민참여지수는 참여수준에 유의미한 영향을 미치며 전자정부준비지수는 정부효과성과 법의 지배 수준에 유의미한 영향을 미쳤다. 반면 전자적 시민참여지수와 전자정부준비지수 모두 부패방지에는 영향을 미치지 않고 있음을 알 수 있었다. 본 연구를 통해서 전자정부는 그것이 추구하는 다양한 목표에 긍정적 효과를 유발하고 있었으며 특히 정부 효과성 제고에 전자정부가 상대적으로 더욱 중요한 역할을 하고 있음을 알 수 있었다. 또한 전자정부의 목적이 어디에 초점이 있는가에 따라서 그것에 적합한 전자정부의 전략이 수립되어야 한다는 것을 주장하였다.

This study examines what effects e-government brings about in government, using national-level panel data. The results are as follows. First, e-government has a positive impact on government effectiveness, participation, and the rule of law. The degree of e-governments impact is stronger than for the control variables. On the other hand, two indexes of e-government have different impacts on four governance indicators. While the e-participation index influences the level of participation, the e-government readiness index impacts government effectiveness and rule of law. Neither index influenced control of corruption. This study showed that e-government led to positive effects for the diverse goals it pursued. In particular, the main effect of e-government is improvement to government effectiveness.