세계대학 평가체제 개선을 위한 실증분석 및 DEA 평가모형 적용연구

Empirical Analysis and Application of the DEA Model for Improving the World University Ranking System

본 연구는 세계대학 평가체제 간 실증분석을 통해 세계대학 순위평가 제도의 문제점을 살펴보고, 세계대학의 연구 분야를 중심으로 상대적 효율성 평가방법을 적용하여 평가하며, 이를 세계대학 평가체제와 비교분석함으로써 세계대학 평가체제의 방법론적 개선이 근본적으로 필요함을 규명하고 보다 실효성 있는 평가체제를 확립하는데 기여하고자 하였다. 분석결과 첫째, 권역과 국가별 편중 현상은 영어권과 비영어권, 연구중심대학과 교육중심대학 등 이원적인 구분보다는 평가기관의 평가목적, 평가지표, 평가기관이 속한 국가 등에 따라 분포가 다르게 나타났다. 둘째, 평가기관 간 대규모 대학의 순위 차이가 중규모 대학 간의 순위 차이 보다 작고, 소규모 대학의 경우 평가기관 간 순위 차이가 매우 크게 나타났다. 대규모 대학에 대한 편중 현상은 일반적인 문제이지 않고 평가기관의 평가목적, 평가지표 등에 따라 평가 결과가 다르게 나타났다. 셋째, 100위내 대학의 순위변동 폭은 평가기관 모두 최근 3년간 순위 변동 폭이 작지만, 100위 밖 대학들의 경우 순위 변동 폭이 평가기관 간은 물론 평가기관의 연차별 차이에서도 더욱 커지는 것을 알 수 있었다. 넷째, 평가기관의 종합순위와 세부평가지표 순위 차이가 대학별로 차이가 크게 나타났다. 다양한 환경의 고등교육 체제를 제한된 평가지표와 임의의 가중치를 적용하여 평가하고 종합순위를 산정하는 것은 타당성과 정확성 측면에서 문제가 있다는 것을 알 수 있었다. 다섯째, DEA모형과 AP모형을 통한 측정결과 값은 세계대학 평가기관의 결과 값과 다르게 나타났고 평가체제의 적용방법에 따라 상이한 결과 값을 보이고 있음을 알 수 있었다. 일정한 조건이 충족된다면 세계대학을 대상으로 DEA 평가모형의 적용가능성은 높다고 할 수 있다. 세계대학 평가기관은 현재의 평가체제가 가지고 있는 문제점을 최소화할 수 있도록 평가제도의 근본적인 개선을 위한 노력이 필요하며, 보다 타당하고 수용 가능한 평가방법을 통해 대학평가의 객관성과 신뢰도를 높여야 할 것이다.

This study attempts to review the problems of world university rankings through an empirical analysis of the world university evaluation system to apply a relative efficiency evaluation model for complementing the limits of the world university evaluation system and to discover the relationship between the results of the relative efficiency evaluation and the results of the world university ranking system. The findings of this research are as follows. First, evaluation institutions showed very different cross-distribution in accordance with evaluation scopes and indicators in relation to regional and national level. Second, a large-scale universitys ranking difference is less than the difference between a medium-size university and a small universitys ranking difference, which varies greatly. Third, fluctuation among the top 100 universities ranking is small but fluctuation is huge outside of the top 100. Fourth, the difference between comprehensive ranking and detailed evaluation indicators for each rank appeared high. There is a problem in terms of validity and accuracy in reviewing higher education systems with limited indicators and random weighting. Fifth, the measurement results via the DEA and AP models were different than the results of the world university ranking institutions. Correlations between relative efficiency evaluation and the evaluation system of the world university ranking are low. The applicability of the DEA model meaning of the ratio between input variables and output variables is high if certain conditions are met. The world university evaluation institutions should try to have a substantial improvement in order to minimize the problems of the world university ranking. Universities and governments should use the results of the world university ranking as a guide for the development of higher education system and should have strategic responses for the world university institutions to assess world universities and higher education systems more accurately and appropriately.

세계대학 평가체제; ARWU; QS; THES; DEA; AP; 상대적 효율성; World University Ranking System; Relative Efficiency