한국에서 민주주의의 발전과 형사절차 개혁방향에 대한 소고: 英美법학의 적정절차모델을 참고하여

Due Process Model, Democracy and the Direction to which the Korean System of Criminal Justice Flows

When considering the development of democracy in Korea, Packers two models (the crime control and due process models) and Sungs analysis on the relationship between those two models and democracy provide a significant theoretical framework to compare and critique the roles and powers of the Korean prosecution service. On the basis of this theoretical framework, the study aims to explore the direction to which the Korean system of criminal justice flows. Packers models are basically exploited to evaluate criminal proceedings. The two conflicting models of the criminal justice have been widely regarded as some of the most important contributions to systematic thought about criminal procedure. However, Korea is a developing democracy and this needs to be reflected in the criminal justice system, for instance public accountability, checks and balances, and separation of powers. As a consequence, the correlation between these elements and Packers models needs to be explored. The crime control and due process models are opposite of the spectrum and represent simplified models that in practice coexist to various degrees and with different blends. The crime control model places emphasis on the conviction of the guilty. To this goal, the model accepts some human errors, which may lead the innocent persons to be convicted. In addition, the liberty of the suspects can be limited to the extent that the society accepts. In contrast, the due process model focuses on the need for the acquittal of the innocent. To achieve this value, the model accepts the acquittal of the guilty. The protection of the civil liberties is regarded as the most crucial value to uphold the whole grounds for integrity of the system. In particular, the democratization process is characterized by a simultaneous transition of the criminal justice system from crime control-oriented structure to due process-oriented organization. The Korean system of criminal justice has been reformed with the development of democracy. Such reforms have mainly focused on making a provision for protecting the basic rights of the defendants. But the provision itself cannot protect such rights. The roles and powers of the legal actors, in particular, of the prosecution service in Korea must be reformed to be compatible with the values of the due process model.

본 연구는 한국에서 민주주의의 발전과 형사절차의 개혁방향을 범죄통제모델과 적정절차모델을 통해 살펴보고 이론적 분석도구를 제시하였다. 팩커가 제시한 위 두 모델은 다양한 가치들이 공존하고 있는 형사절차를 평가하는 도구로서 영미법학에서 가장 널리 사용되어지는 방법 중 하나이다. 형사절차의 특징, 특히 검찰의 권한과 역할을 고려할 때 한국의 사법시스템은 범죄통제모델에 매우 가깝다. 그러나 일반적으로 민주주의의 발전은 형사절차를 범죄통제모델에서 적정절차모델로 그 중심을 이동시키고 한국의 형사절차도 이러한 경향에 따라 변화하고 있다. 수사절차가 아닌 공판절차를 통해 실체적 진실을 발견하고자 공판중심주의를 강화하고 있다. 또한 개인의 자유를 보장하기 위하여 법집행기관들의 공권력 행사를 통제하는 장치를 마련하고 국가와 개인 사이의 무기의 평등을 보장하기 위한 제도들을 구비해왔다. 이러한 변화에도 불구하고 한국에서 형사절차 참여기관들의 역할이나 권한에 대한 개혁은 다소 소홀하게 다루어졌던 측면이 없지 않다. 결과적으로 검찰의 권한은 계속 해서 확대되어 왔으며 독점적이고 광범위한 권한은 민주주의 발전을 저해하는 요소로 자리 잡고 있다. 현행 형사절차에서 검찰 권한의 분산과 공소권자로서의 역할의 재정립은 한국 민주주의의 발전에 중요한 전제임을 인식할 필요가 있다.

Democracy; Criminal Justice; Crime Control Model; Due Process Model; Prosecution Service; Checks and Balances; 민주주의; 형사절차; 범죄통제모델; 적정절차모델; 검찰개혁; 견제와 균형