비거주자·외국법인의 사용료소득에 대한 과세

Taxation of Royalty Income Derived by a Non-resident or a Foreign Corporation

This article addresses Korean taxation of royalty income derived by non-resident aliens or foreign corporations, covering Korean domestic law as well as tax treaties.

The main focus is on classification of income and source rules. Chapter II is an overview of domestic legislation and treaty provisions that could potentially apply to income from intangible property or a technology contract. Besides royalty provisions, provisions on business income, capital gains, personal service income and other income could be relevant.

Chapter III analyzes the distinction between personal service income on one hand and royalty and capital gain from property on the other hand. Most importantly, income earned by an author or writer from his or her work for hire must be classified as royalty in Korea though they may be classified as personal service income in the United States. The tax difference results from the difference in Korean and the U.S. intellectual properties in that the Korean law recognizes the personality right. For a technical service contract consisting of both know-how and personal services, total income from the contract must be allocated between royalty and personal service income, unless one characteristic overwhelms the other. Classification of income raises thorny difficulties for computer softwares, which emanate from the fundamental anachronism of the exisitng legal concepts outdated by digital technology.

Chapter IV is about source of royalties. The OECD model permits only resident country taxes for royalty income, in the real world, treaties do permit source country taxation more often than not, and the most common sourcing rule in royalties is the place of use. However, this criterion has an inherent flaw - cascading taxation. In essence this double or multiple tax issue is comparable to the extra-territorial taxation of tracing the foreign flow of interest or dividend income to a domestic source. Given that the U.S. eventually abandoned extraterritorial taxation for interests and dividends, the future of place of use criterion is also questionable.

이 글은 비거주자나 외국법인이 받는 사용료소득의 과세문제를 소득의 구분과 원천 판정 문제를 중심으로 살펴본다. 국내사업장의 존부 및 귀속여부도 문제되지만 이 글의 범위 밖이다. 제II절은 사용료소득에 관한 법령 및 조약규정의 개관으로서, 우리 법인세법과 소득세법에서 비거주자․외국법인의 사용료소득과 인적용역소득을 구분하는 기준이 지식재산 내지 무형 재산의 제공이 있었는가라는 점을 살핀다. 제III절은 소득구분 문제를 다룬다. 사용료소득의 과세에 관해서는 법령이나 조약상 사업소득, 인적용역소득, 양도소득 혹은 기타소득 등이 모두 문제될 수 있다. 저작자가 받는 소득은 미국법에서는 인적용역소득이 되지만 우리나라에서는 사용료소득으로 구분하여야 한다. 업무상 저작물 개념의 범위에 차이가 있기 때문이다. 기술용역계약과 같이 노하우의 전수와 통상적인 용역의 제공이 함께 이루어지는 경우, 즉 사용료소득과 다른 소득의 성격이 혼합되어 있는 경우라면 양 소득이 주종관계가 아닌 이상 각 부분을 구분해 내어야 한다. 소프트웨어 사용료와 관련하여서도 소득구분에 어려운 문제가 생기고, 이 문제는 근본적으로는 소득구분이라는 제도 자체의 한계에서 오는

것이다. 제IV절에서는 사용료소득의 원천판정을 검토한다. OECD 모델조약은 사용료소득에

대한 과세권을 거주지국에 주고 있지만 현실의 조약례들은 오히려 원천지 과세권을 정하고 있는 경우가 많기에 원천판정 문제가 생긴다. 가장 널리 쓰이는 것은 사용지 기준인데, 이 기준은 본질적으로 이자소득이나 배당소득의 과세에서 원천지국이 추적과세를 하는 것과 마찬가지로 자국법을 역외적용하는 것이다. 미국이 이자소득이나 배당소득에서 자국법의 역외적용을 포기한 역사를 생각해 본다면 사용료소득의 과세에서 사용지주의가 계속 유지될 수 있을지는 의문이다.

non-resident/foreign corporation; royalties; OECD Model Convention; 비거주자·외국법인 사용료소득; OECD 모델조세조약; 사용지주의