포스트 소비에트 시기 러시아 정치적 전통의 재구성: 권위주의로서의 푸틴 체제 공고화 요인을 중심으로

Reconstruction of Russias Political Tradition: The Consolidation of Putins System

This paper discusses Russias return to authoritarianism. It criticizes the argument that the traditional political culture is responsible for the return of authoritarianism in post-communist Russia. By analyzing the environments and process of Putins turn to authoritarianism, it argues that the consolidation of the authoritarian system is the result of Putins deliberate institutional engineering and that defects of the 1993 Constitution have allowed the room for Putin to maneuver. The paper emphasizes that Putin has successfully exploited domestic and international environments in reshaping the Russian federalism and party system. Geopolitical factors such as color revolutions and competition with the US in Central Asia, it argues, have aided Putin to legitimize his authoritarian measures. And it also notes the resource curse in the consolidation of Russian authoritarianism. In short, the author stresses the need to avoid abusing the concept path-dependence and to observe how political strategy and institutional engineering reconstruct the authoritarian tradition in post-communist Russia.

정치체제의 변동이라는 측면에서 볼 때 러시아에서 지난 20 여 년간 전개되어 온 탈공산주의 전환은 결국 권위주의체제로의 복귀로 귀결되었다. 체제의 권위주의화에도 불구하고 러시아 국민들 다수는 푸틴 리더십에 대해 지지를 보여 왔다. 이 권위주의체제는 과거 PRI가 멕시코를 장기 통치했던 것처럼 상당한 안정성을 가질 것으로 예상되고 있다. 서방 학자들 중 상당수는

권위주의 국가의 복귀와 그에 대한 국민들의 순응 현상을 러시아의 정치적 전통 또는 정치문화의 연장선상에서 이해하기도 한다. 돌이켜보면, 이미 탈공산주의 체제전환 초기부터 러시아가 과연 민주주의로 이행할 수 있을 것인가에 대해서는 강한 회의가 제기되어 왔다(Duncan 2000; Huntington 1996; McDaniel 1998). 러시아가 전제정과 혼란의 악순환을 벗어난 적이 없었다는 점을 고려하면 이러한 의구심이나 비관적 전망은 당연하게 비춰질 수 있다. 이 논문은 전제정의 역사로 점철된 러시아의 정치적 전통을 기초로 푸틴 체제의 공고화를 설명하려고 할 때 나타날 수 있는 문제를 천착하고 대안적 설명의 가능성을 탐색한다.