중국 동북 3성과 극동 러시아의 경제 협력의 현황과 전망 : The Current Situation and Prospect of Economic Cooperation between Far Eastern Russia and Three Provinces of Northeastern China

Abstract

Northeastern China and far eastern Russia have reinforced their transport and infrastructure links by investing in road construction and in their railroad network, as well as in a direct shipping line and a logistic park in the border area. These regions also enjoy complementarities in both capital and workforce in the natural resources sector, a sector in which they are in the process of furthering their economic collaboration. including different opinions on the supply price of Russian natural gas, the private ownership of Russias Far Eastern Railway, the risk of environmental pollution and destruction, and the lack of job creation for Russias native population, companies and capital from northeastern China have favorable advantages in terms of geographic proximity, access to abundant funds and workforce, their understanding of the local situation, and their policy cooperation with Russias federal government and the municipal governments of Far Eastern Russia. Russias Ministry for the Development of the Russian Far East is concerned about the increase in economic dependence as a result of the inflow of northeastern Chinese capital and workforce. Other federal Russian ministries and municipal governments, however, do not support incentives that would attract capital from other countries, such as the Republic of Korea or Japan. If they do not address this problem, the economic dependence of far eastern Russia on northeastern China will not subside, nor will the regions see a diversification of foreign direct investment sources.

2005년 중국과 러시아의 국경 협상이 보충협정 체결로 마무리된 이후 중·러관계의 발전은 전 방위적으로 이뤄지고 있다. 양국 관계의 발전이 심화되는 과정에서 주목되는 분야는 양국의 국경 지역과 거기서 멀지 않은 지역들간의 경제 협력이다. 양국은 중국의 동북 지역과 러시아 극동 지역을 중심으로 국경을 맞대고 있다. 중국 동북 3성(헤이룽장성, 지린성, 랴오닝성)은 787,300㎢의 면적(전체 면적의 8.2%)에 1억 966만 명의 인구가 상주하고 있다. 동북 3성은 석유, 석탄을 비롯한 자원을 보유하고 있으나 1978년 개혁개방 이후 경제성장이 지속되면서 자원 수입의 창구 역할을 하고 있다. 러시아 극동 지역은 6,200,000㎢(러시아 전체 면적의 3분의 1)에 달하는 면적을 보유하고 있지만 현지인들을 중심으로 한 상주 인구는 6백만명에 불과하다. 그러나 석유, 석탄, 철광석, 목재를 중심으로 한 풍부한 자원을 보유하고 있다. 동북 3성과 극동 러시아의 경제 협력은 국경을 통한 무역과 중국의 노동력 수출, 투자를 중심으로 강화되어 왔다. 특히 2009년 9월 두 나라 정부의 동북지역과 극동시베리아 개발의 연계 이후 지역 간의 협력은 심화되고 있다.