'격차사회' 일본과 빈곤층 재생산 : 고용·소득 격차에 의한 저축·교육 격차의 확대를 중심으로

The Japanese Classed Society and Reproduction of The Poor

본고에서는 격차사회 일본의 고용 및 소득 격차에 초점을 맞추어 그 실상을 관련 통계에 의거하여 살펴보았다. 또한 노동시장에서의 격차가 일본인들의 생활패턴에 대해 큰 규정성을 갖는 저축 및 교육과 같은 개별 가계의 기본적 요소의 격차를 초래함으로써, 일본인들의 생활이 이전과는 달리 크게 변화하고 있음을 추측할 수 있는 단서를 찾았다. 본고의 분석을 통해, 현재 일본에서는 정규직 노동자는 점차 줄고 비정규직 노동자는 급격하게 늘어나는 고용격차가 확대되고 있으며, 또 이는 노동자 간의 심각한 소득격차를 초래함으로써, 일본을 격차사회로 급속하게 이행시켰음을 알 수 있다. 고용 및 임금 등의 노동시장 변수의 극심한 양극화 현상은, 비정규직 노동자 가정, 저소득층 가정, 풍부한 자산을 갖지 못했던 가정, 구조조정에 의해 해고된 가장을 둔 가정, 나아가 기업 내부의 성과주의적 임금체계가 초래한 양극분해 구조하에서 하방 이동하게 된 가장을 둔 가정의 수입을 크게 떨어뜨려, 기존의 예금에서 인출하여 생활비를 확보하게 하는 등, 이들의 빈곤을 점차 심화시키고 있다. 이와 같이 일본사회에는 격차사회의 도래로 인해 각 세대의 궁핍화 현상이 현저했고, 또 이들의 자녀에 대한 교육 접근의 양극화가 초래됨으로써, 결국 또 다시 고용격차 및 소득격차, 그리고 저축격차를 고 착화하는 악순환의 구조가 정착되어 있음을 알 수 있다. 이른바 교육격차는 학력격차를 낳고, 또 이로 인해 고용 및 소득격차가 심화될 수밖에 없으며, 나아가 이는 결국일본사회 전체의 격차를 재생산하고 있다.

This paper examines the employment and income gap disparity in Japan, or so-called kakusashakai phenomenon, based on the analysis of statistical data. The purpose of this paper is to find the clues that infer the changes in the life of the Japanese people over time. For, this sort of disparity in labor market has caused the disparity of the basic factors within each household, such as saving and education, which used to stipulate the conditions for the Japanese life pattern. The analysis of this paper shows that Japan has shifted into a society of disparity. The growing employment disparity means that the number of permanent employees is gradually decreasing while that of temporary employees is rapidly increasing, which causes serious income gap among the workers. This extreme polarization phenomenon of Japans labor market is being observed in various patterns, all of which leading to the reduction of family income. The examples of these patterns include: temporary employees family, low income family, the family with no particular asset, the family whose breadwinner has lost his/her job due to structural adjustment, and the family whose breadwinner went through lowering of his/her wage due to the performance-based pay system under the bipolar structure of the corporation. We know that their poverty-levels have been gradually worsening because these families withdraw from the saving deposits for their living expenses. Likewise, the advent of disparity society accelerates the immiserization phenomenon, which is becoming ever more conspicuous when we look at the polarized access for childrens education. Ultimately, we observe the establishment of the vicious cycle, which fixates the employment disparity, the wage disparity, and the saving disparity. The education disparity begets educational background disparity, and this causes the worsened employment and wage disparities. Finally, it reproduces the disparity within the entire Japanese society.

고용격차; 소득격차; 저축격차; 교육격차