일본의 고용전략 변화 : 비정규직과 제2안전망 : Changes in Japans Employment Strategy: Temporary Employee and the Second Social Safety Net

Abstract

이 글의 목적은 규제완화에서 규제강화로의 일본 고용전략 변화를 파견법 개정 논의와 제2사회안전망 도입을 중심으로 살펴보며, 일본정부의 고용전략이 바뀐 원인을 분석하고, 그것이 한국에 던지는 함의를 짚어 보는 것이다. 연구 결과 첫째, 파견법 개정 논의는 2008년 경제위기를 전후하여 뚜렷하게 바뀐다. 왜냐하면 일본정부는 1985년 도입한 파견법을 1999년 포지티브 시스템에서 네거티브 시스템으로 바꾸고 2003년 파견 허용 범위를 제조업으로까지 확대했던 것과 달리, 2008년부터는 제조업에서의 파견 및 일일파견 재규제, 고용의무 조항 삽입 등을 골자로 하는 개정 파견법을 국회에서 심의 중이기 때문이다. 둘째, 일본정부는 2008년부터 현재까지 취업연계부조 형태의 제2사회안정망을 도입하였다. 이것은 사회보험과 공적 부조로 구성된 일본 사회보장제도의 중대한 변화이다. 일본정부가 제2사회안전망을 도입한 원인은 비정규 근로와 근로빈곤층의 증가, 커뮤니티 유니온(community union)의 결성과 저항, 반(反)빈곤네트워크 등 조밀한 시민사회의 형성 및 저항, 기존 노조의 정책변화 때문이다. 셋째, 노동시장 이중화와 기업별 노사관계, 기여형 사회보험이라는 노동배제 시스템이 사각지대를 늘린다는 측면에서 일본과 한국은 유사하다. 따라서 일본의 고용전략 변화가 노동배제 시스템의 변화인지를 좀더 살펴보고 한국

사회문제 해결을 위한 한 가지 사례로서 추이를 지켜볼 필요가 있다.

The purpose of this study is to review the shift in Japans employment strategy (from deregulation to stronger regulation) with focus on the current discussions regarding the revisions of the Worker Dispatch Act and the introduction of the second social safety net. It will try to analyze the causes of such changes in the strategy and to identify its implications for Korea. Results of the study show that the discussions on the revision of the Worker Dispatch Act took a drastically different course after the 2008 financial crisis. The Act was enacted in 1985 and it was changed from a positive system to a negative system in 1999, and in 2003 the job scope was expanded to manufacturing sectors. But since 2008, the Diet has been deliberating on an amendment bill, the gist of which consists of the re-regulations on dispatch as well as on daily dispatch in manufacturing and the new provisions on the obligation of direct hiring. Second, the Japanese government introduced a second social safety net in 2008 in the form of jobseeking assistance. It is a major change in the Japanese social security system which, until then, consisted of social insurance and public assistance. The second safety net was put into action following the increase in non-standard workers and the working-poor, the birth of community unions and their resistance, the rise of tight-knit civil society such as the anti-poverty network, and the changes in the union policies. Third, Japan and Korea are similar in a sense that the dual structure of the labor market, the company-level unionization, and the labor-exclusionary system of contribution-based social insurance system are increasing the number of unprotected workers. Thus it would be valuable to assess whether the changes in Japans employment strategy signal a change in the labor-exclusionary system, and whether they could be a reference point when we address Koreas social issues.