재해와 일본의 사상 : Disasters in Japanese Intellectual History

Keywords natural disasternaturepunishment from heavenyin-yang theorydivine wrathpunishment from God재해자연천견설음양도설재앙신설천벌론

Abstract

일본에서의 재해와 사상이라는 문제에 대해 두 가지 관점에서 논하고자 한다. 첫째, 일본은 최근 두 개의 커다란 지진재해를 경험했다. 1995년 한신・아와지대지진과 2011년 동일본대지진이다. 이 두 재해가 일본의 사상・정신상황에 어떠한 영향을 미쳤는가에 대해 생각해 보고자 한다. 한신·아와지대지진은 같은 해에 일어난 옴진리교의 지하철 사린살포사건과 함께 사상계의 폐색적 상황을 낳았다. 더욱이 그후 동일본대지진이 발생하여 다수의 희생자를 낳았고 망자의 문제를 부상시키게 되었다. 둘째, 역사를 거슬러 올라가 재해의 다발국인 일본에서 과거의 사상은 어떻게 재해를 받아들여 왔는가에 대해 사상사적으로 개관하고자 한다. 고대・중세에는 천견설・음양도설・재앙신설 등이 있었는데, 특히 신불(神佛)이 내리는 재앙이라는 설이 널리 수용되었다. 근세가 되면 천리와 인도의 관계가 문제가 되어 인간이 자연과 어떻게 연관되어 있는지가 관심의 초점이 되었다. 특히 안도 쇼에키는 천견설의 입장에서 출발하면 서 인간의 행위가 자연에 영향을 미친다는 독자적인 설을 전개하였다. 일반 민중들 속에서는 거듭되는 자연재해에 대해 각종 속설이 등장했다. 특히 막말 안세이(安政)대지진(1855) 후에는 메기 그림이 대유행하였는데, 메기에 의탁하여 재해의 다양한 양상이 묘사되었다. 근대에 이르면 새롭게 기독교가 들어와, 관동대지진(1923) 후에는 우치무라 간조가 지진을 신의 벌로 간주하는 새로운 입장을 표명하였다.

In this article, I would like to discuss the issues of natural disaster in Japanese intellectual history from two different viewpoints. First, I would like to investigate the recent intellectual situations in Japan surrounding two large earthquakes: the one occurred in western part of Japan in 1995 and the other was in the eastern part of Japan in 2011. After the disaster in 1995, a sense of impotence prevailed in Japan. After the disaster in 2011, the issues of the dead became an important subject in the intellectual world. Second, I would like to reflect on the historical development of the thought surrounding natural disasters. In the ancient and medieval periods, the idea of punishment from heaven, yin-yang theory and the idea of divine wrath were the main ideas on the causes of disasters. In particular, the idea of divine wrath was the most popular. In the early modern period, the relations between nature and human activities became an important topic in the intellectual world. Ando Shoeki(1703~62) was the most exemplary philosopher who investigated the cause of the natural disaster which he himself experienced in Tohoku district. In the world of popular belief, trembling of a large divine catfish was thought to be the cause of earthquake. In the modern period, Christianity introduced a new idea of punishment from God as the cause of natural disasters