마이너리티 이론의 탐색 : 비본질적·포괄적 연구를 위하여

Toward Non-Essential and Inclusive Research on Minority

이 글은 마이너리티의 비본질적 개념과 연구를 위한 이론적 논의들을 검토하는 것을 목적으로 한다. 먼저 도입부에서는 마이너리티의 개념을 살펴보기 위해 국제규범과 일본적 특수성을 간략히 살펴보고, 본문에서는 정치학과 페미니즘 이론 분야의 연구들을 참고로 하여 마이너리티 연구를 위한 이론적 논의들을 살펴본다. 이를 위해 영의 사회집단과 구조적 억압문제, 우에노의 복합차별론의 장단점을 논의하고, 이 이론들과 관심을 공유하면서도 이들의 부족한 부분을 극복할 수 있는 시각으로 교차성(intersectionality) 개념을 상세하게 살펴본다. 마이너리티 연구에 교차성 개념이 시사하는 중요한 함의는 첫째, 마이너리티 집단정체성을 본질화하지 않고 사회적으로 중요한 정체성 카테고리들의 관계성에 초점을 두면서 집단 내부의 차이를 밝힐 수 있다는 점, 둘째, 마이너리티 집단의 피지배자성, 즉 다수사회의 억압과 차별의 구조를 구체적으로 밝힐 수 있다는 점, 셋째, 집단 간 차이에 대한 이해를 심화해 사회변혁의 공동 목적을 중심으로 하는 연대 정치의 기반을 제공할 수 있는 실천적 함의가 있다는 점에서 오늘날 마이너리티 연구에 시사하는 바가 매우 큼을 제시한다.

This article aims at presenting non-essential concepts and an inclusive methodology for minority research. The first part of this article is devoted to an overview of the historical development of the concept of minority as there have been in Japan and worldwide. The second part examines the recent feminist theories on structural oppression and discrimination of minority social groups, as offered by Iris Young, Chizuko Ueno, and by Black feminist theorists. In doing so, this article discusses how Youngs concepts of social group and structural oppression, and Uenos concept of complex discrimination can help us perceive minority groups as non-essential social groups, historically constructed vis-a-vis the dominant majority of their society. This study finds particularly useful the Intersectionality approach originally employed by Black feminists. This is because the Intersectionality approach can serve as a tool for analyzing the complex identity formation of the minority, as well as their structural subordination to the majority by highlighting the mutually constitutive relations among different social identities fostered by their structural positions and socially meaningful categories such as nation, ethnicity, gender, or class.

Minority; Identity; Intersectionality; Social Group; Complex Discrimination; 마이너리티; 정체성; 교차성; 사회집단; 복합차별론