국가와 천황 : 니시다 기타로의 정치철학 : Nishida Kitarōs Political Philosophy : State and the Emperor

Abstract

이 글에서는 국가와 천황이라는 두 가지 과제를 설정하여 니시다 기타로의 정치철학을 논함으로써 근대 일본 및 근대 일본 철학에의 의의를 밝히고자 한다. 니시다의 국가론을 말할 때 민족주의, 국가 존재의 이유, 국체, 대동아공영권 등은 자주 언급되지만 천황에 대해 다룬 논고는 많지 않다. 그러나 양자는 결코 무관하지 않으며 거기서 니시다 정치철학의 축을 볼 수도 있다. 결론부터 말하면, 니시다는 국가와 천황을 둘러싼 언설에서 정치철학에서의 자유의 중요성을 들어 국가도 천황도 그것을 지켜야 한다고 주장한다. 그러한 의미에서 니시다의 정치철학은 자유로부터 선 혹은 도덕의 근원으로의 물음이며 권력에 대한 견제이기도 하다. 결과적으로 그것은 그 시대의 권력에 받아들여질 수 없었으나, 국가와 천황에 대한 철학적 언설은 오늘날에도 재음미할 가치가 있다고 본다. 니시다가 철학으로서의 인생 문제를 (재)정의한 내용을 끌어와 말한다면, 정치철학은 철학 그 자체로의 회귀라고도 할 수 있을 것이다.

This paper attempts to examine Nishida Kitarōs political philosophy in line with the notions of state (kokka) and emperor (tennō), and explores its significance to modern Japan and modern Japanese philosophy. In respect to the scholarships on Nishidas theory of nation, issues like nationalism, reasons for the existence of states, the national polity, the Greater East Asia Co-prosperity, etc. have been widely discussed, while less can be found on the state and the emperor. It is believed that the two notions, are somewhat interrelated, from which the axle of Nishidas political philosophy can be seen. Nishida tries to emphasize the importance of freedom (jiyū) as he analyzes the state and the emperor. His political philosophy is an inquiry into freedom and the good, or the foundation of ethics, and it was also an attempt to check on the power of authority. Although, what Nishida had addressed was not widely appreciated at the time, it is meaningful to rethink about Nishidas philosophical discourses of the state and the emperor, which is indeed a return to his own definition of philosophy—that is, the problem of life.