금산농악 판굿에 대한 민족음악학적 해석

An interpretation Which Based on the Viewpoint of Ethnomusicology About the Geumsan Nongak Pangut Structure

이 글은 인간에 의해 선택되고, 조직된 소리라는 민족음악학적 견지에서 금산농악 전승맥락의 특수성을 고려한 판굿 구조 분석 및 해석을 목적으로 삼았다. 금산농악은 1960년대 중반 이후 한시적으로 전승이 끊겼다가 1980년대 초반 경 금산농고 학생들을 주축으로 새로운 전승체를 조직하여 한 차례 복원된 경험을 가지고 있다. 그 이후로 금산농고 농악단을 경험한 졸업생들이 주축이 되어 금산농악 보존회를 결성하고, 현재까지도 금산농악의 전승에 핵심적인 역할을 맡고 있다. 이러한 전승맥락을 가진 금산농악 전승 주체들의 인식과 선택은 두 갈래의 주된 방향을 보여주고 있다고 판단된다. 한 갈래는 좌도농악 판굿의 보편성을 갖추려는 방향이고, 또 다른 갈래는 현재의 농악단체들이 보편적으로 지향하는 전문적인 기량 확보의 방향이다. 전자의 근거는 금산농악 판굿의 구성을 시대별로 살펴본 결과 시간이 흐를수록 뒷굿이 절차 구성도 많아지고 공연 내용도 확대되는 구조적 변이를 보이고 있다는 점이다. 후자의 근거는 본고에서 충분히 조명하지는 않았지만 판굿 연행에서 선보이고 있는 금산농악 공연자들의 다양한 기교를 활용한 음악 연주와 윗놀음을 들 수 있다. 이와 같이 현재의 금산농악 판굿이 뒷굿을 확대하고, 시각적으로 뛰어난 기량을 보이고 있는 것은 본래 좌도농악의 큰 특징이 뒷굿이 잘 발달한 점과 공연자 전체가 채상모를 쓰고서 다양한 신체 기교를 보여주는 윗놀음에 있기 때문에, 이러한 좌도농악의 보편적 특징을 더욱 전문적으로 강화해서 좌도농악의 지역성 갖추기와 공연성을 위주로 한 현재의 전반적인 농악 공연 흐름에 대한 대응을 동시에 꾀하기 위한 인식과 선택의 결과로 보여진다.

This article interpret the mutually effect relationship between Geumsan Nongak Pangut structure and its context. Geumsan Nongak have a special experience it had handed down by Geumsan agricultural students. Geumsan Nongak had have been played by original residents in Geumsan, as one of folk art for performing for themselves until the middle of 1960s. But since the mid-1960s, Geumsan Nongak tradition had some variation about how to hand it down. The principal variation is that Geumsan Nongak transmission space had been changed, from original residents's living area to the Geumsan Nonggo(Geumsan Agricultural High School). Likewise, Geumsan Nongak transmission group had been changed to Geumsan Nonggo students. Resercher thinks such this historical experience makes the current Geumsan Nongak players strongly expect that their performing nongak has being representative Nongak of the Geumsan locality. There are two directions and selections. One is to expand Dwitgut for gain the universality of Jwado Nongak. The other is to obtain a professional , suitable skill for present universal Nongak performing trend. In conclusion, the current Geumsan Nongak Pangut is being handed traditional inherited Nongak down, But the other hand, its structure constantly have being changed according to playerss choice and recognition.

Nongak; Geumsan Nongak; Honam Jwado Nongak; Pangut; Geumsan Nonggo; 농악; 금산농악; 호남 좌도농악; 판굿; 금산농고