잉카 가르실라소, 르네상스, 메스티소 텍스트

Inca Garcilaso, Renaissance and Mestizo Text

잉카 가르실라소의 『잉카 왕실사』도 시대에 따라 평가가 달라졌다. 하지만 출간 때부터 적어도 1960년대 이전까지 안데스 식민지시대 관련 기록 중에서 항상 중요한, 또 때로는 가장 귀중한 텍스트로 꼽혔다. 이는 잉카 가르실라소의 지적 능력과 글쓰기 수준이 당대인 르네상스의 기대지평선을 충족시켰고, 그 덕분에 안데스 관련 지식의 장(場)에서 일찌감치 중요한 위치를 확보했기 때문이다. 하지만 1970년을 전후로는 비판적 시각이 주류를 이루었다. 르네상스의 이상에 사로잡혀 잉카 시대를 지나치게 미화했다는 비판은 그 이전에도 이따금씩 제기되었지만, 그를 아예 르네상스에 포섭된 식민화된 주체로 보는 시각까지 대두되었다. 가령, 르네상스의 이면에서 식민주의와의 공모를 읽어낸 월터 D. 미뇰로의 관점은 인문주의자였던 잉카 가르실라소의 평가절하에 영향을 미칠 수밖에 없었다. 하지만 그 후 『잉카 왕실사』의 가치를 재평가하는 반론들도 제기되었다. 『잉카 왕실사』를 코러스적 글쓰기로, 나아가 메스티소 텍스트로 규정한 호세 안또니오 마소띠의 시도가 대표적인 경우이다. 이 글은 잉카 가르실라소의 전기나 시대적 맥락, 텍스트 분석 등을 통해 각각의 관점을 뒷받침하는 논지를 추적하는 것을 주요 목표로 하고 있다. 또한 일종의 대위법적 방법론에 입각해 미뇰로와 마소띠의 관점을 간단하게나마 비교하였다.

The estimation of the Royal Commentaries of the Incas has also changed according to the age. However, since its publication, at least until the age of 60 the previous century, this work has always been considered as a important (sometimes the most important) one between the colonial texts. It is because, besides the rich information of the text, Inca Garcilaso de la Vegas intellectual capacity and the writing level satisfied the horizon of expectations of his time, the Renaissance, so that fromthe origin this text occupied an important place in the field of knowledge production in respect to the Andes. But around 1970, some perspectives that underestimate its value has been prevailing. Although the excessive idealization of the Inca period according to the ideal of the Renaissance had been repeatedly pointed out, Inca Garcilaso even was regarded as a colonized subject. But in recent years, there are revaluation attempts beyond this perspective. This article traces these two different approaches.

Inca Garcilaso; Royal Commentaries of the Incas; Renaissance; Walter D. Mignolo; José Antonio Mazzotti; Mestizo text; 잉카 가르실라소; 잉카 왕실사; 르네상스; 월터 D. 미뇰로; 호세 안또니오 마소띠; 메스 티소 텍스트