유럽통합의 합의제 거버넌스 : 사회적 차원

Consensual Governance of European Integration : The Social Dimension

이 글은 유럽통합을 추동하는 합의제 거버넌스 시스템이 어떻게 작동하여 사회적 차원을 진전시켜 왔나를 추적한다. 유럽통합 과정은 유럽(각료)이사회-유럽의회-유럽집행위 간, 유럽 노사(정) 간의 권력분점에 기초하는 초국가적 합의제 거버넌스에 의해 진행되었다. 유럽통합의 합의제 거버넌스가 정치적 의사결정의 절차적 복합체로 작동하면서 노동·지역·구조 정책 등을 확대하였다. 특히 유럽 사회적 대화-유럽(각료)이사회·

집행위의 기능적 연동은 유럽통합의 사회정책에 대한 초국적 조절을 제공하였고 미국발 글로벌 경제위기 속에서 유연안정성(flexicurity) 등 사회경제 정책 어젠다별 여러 협약을 통해 범유럽적 도전과 충격에 대응하였다. 이러한 정책개혁들은 시장형성에 초점을 맞춘 전통적인 사고와 접근을 뛰어넘어 단일유럽시장의 희생자에 대한 보상에 목표를 두고 유럽통합의 초국적 사회적 차원을 지속적으로 확대하는 내적 경로의존적 동학(path-dependent dynamics)이다. 유럽통합의 합의제 거버넌스에 의한 사회적 차원의 진전은 신자유주의적 경제통합의 충격을 완화하며 유럽통합의 정당성과 정체성을 창출하는 핵심 동인이다.

This paper aims at analysing how consensual governances designed to integrate the European Community have worked and developed the social dimension. The process of European integration has been facilitated by transnational consensual governance based on power-sharing between the European (Cabinet) Council, European Parliament, and European Executive Commission, as well as between European labor and capital. The EU's consensual governance has progressed the social dimension with respect to labor, regional, and structural policies by working as the procedural complex of political decision-making. Functionally linking the European social dialogue and the European (Cabinet) Council-European Executive, in particularly, has provided social policies for European integration with transnational regulation. This linkage has coped with European-level challenges and impacts through several kinds of socio-economic policy pacts including flexicurity regimes even in the midst of the global economic crisis. These reforms of social policy involve the intrinsic path-dependent dynamics incessantly expanding the transnational social dimension for European integration, which has been intended to compensate the victims of the Single European Market beyond the traditional approach of focusing on market-shaping. The advances of the social dimension through consensual governance designed to consolidate European cohesiveness have contributed to becoming the central momentum for creating the legitimacy and identity of European integration, and for reducing the impacts derived from neo-liberal economic integration.

European integration; power-sharing; 유럽통합; 합의제 거버넌스; 권력분점; 사회적 대화; 사회적 차원