이민 통합과 굴절된 네덜란드 합의제 정당정치 : Immigrant Integration and the Refracted Consensual Party Politics in the Netherlands

Abstract

관용과 개방을 상징하는 네덜란드도 1990년대를 거치며 이주자, 특히 무슬림 집단이 증가하면서 국가 정체성의 재발견, 즉 본토출신 선주민이 더 이상 고향이라고 부를 수 없을 정도로 변모한 국가에 대한 상실감을 만회한다는 명분을 내세우며 타지출신 이주민의 동화를 강요했다. 그렇다면 극도의 사회-경제적 균열구조 간 갈등을 극복하며 다원성에 기반을 둔 네덜란드의 합의제 정당 정치가 어떻게 문화적 타자 또는 이질 집단(cultural others)을 배제하는 소위 고향의 정치로 굴절될 수 있는지 설명할 필요가 있다. 본 논문은 합의제 정당정치가 사회-경제 계층 간 갈등을 봉합했지만 역설적으로 새로운 정치-문화적 균열구조를 첨예화시킨 결과, 단일한 정체성을 규정하려는 공공담론에 선점되어 동화주의를 지향하는 이민 통합정책으로 굴절되는 배경에 초점을 맞추고자 한다. 구체적으로 본 논문은 기존 문헌이 지적한 네덜란드의 극우파 정당 부상에 초점을 맞추나, 기존 문헌과 차별해 네덜란드 합의제 정당정치의 이면에 주목하고자 한다. 우선 네덜란드의 정당체계 변화를 추적하며 어떻게 집권연립에 참여해 수상을 배출한 다수당마저 공공담론의 장(場)에서 대중 영합적 국소정당에게 압도될 수 있는지 추론하고자 한다. 이어 1980년대 이후 기존 정당이 이민 문제의 담론을 주도하지 못한 결과 국소정당에게 선점당한 경로를 부연 설명하며 이민 통합정책의 변동을 분석하고자 한다.

In this paper, I explore how the long-cherished norm of consensus in the Netherlands paradoxically succumbs to the populist outcry for the uniform Dutchness since the 1990s when immigrants, especially the Muslim population increased. In so doing, I purport to explain how the cultural cleavage manages to precipitate the saluted Dutch consensual party politics, albeit its achievement in surmounting the class cleavage, into the convoluted public discourse on immigrant integration. I concur with the predominant argument in previous works on the rise of populist parties but differ in delineating the mechanism of consensual party politics. Specifically, I intend to elaborate how consensualism is coaxed into alienating cultural others from the plural community such as the Netherlands. Thus, I first trace back how such a political usurpation, often labelled politics of home, was possible. I, then, propose to explain the shift in public discourse on immigrant integration by charting the transformation of the Dutch party system from the 1980s on.