아동과 청소년의 공격성 감소 프로그램에 대한 연구동향 및 추후 연구과제 : Trends and Issues in Aggression Intervention Programs from Early Childhood to Adolescence

Keywords overt aggressionrelational aggressionintervention programsresearch trends외현적 공격성관계적 공격성중재 프로그램연구동향

Abstract

본 연구는 학령전 아동부터 고등학교 청소년에게 실시된 공격성 감소 프로그램에 관한 논문 176편을 대상으로 프로그램의 처치 특성 및 처치 방법적 특성에 주목하여, 그 동향을 분석함으로써 향후 연구의 방향성을 제안하는 데 목적이 있다. 주요 분석결과는 다음과 같다. 먼저 프로그램 처치 특성과 관련하여, 연구참여자는 여학생보다 남학생이 많았고, 초등학생이 가장 많았으며, 대부분 어린이집, 유치원, 학교 등 일반집단으로부터 표집되었다. 유아 대상의 프로그램은 공격성의 예방과 치료 목적에서 유사한 비율로 실시되었으며, 아동과 청소년은 일반집단보다 공격성 수준이 높은 집단에게 프로그램을 실시한 연구가 더 많았다. 연령이 낮을수록 프로그램의 회기는 길지만 회기당 소요시간은 짧고, 프로그램 처치의 간격 또한 짧은 것으로 나타났다. 다음으로 프로그램 처치 방법적 특성을 살펴보면, 공격성 감소를 위한 프로그램은 다양한 이론적 접근과 매체를 활용하고 있으며 처치 프로그램의 내용은 다차원적 요소들로 구성되었다. 유아를 대상으로 관찰법을 활용하는 연구가 있었고, 아동과 청소년은 모두 설문조사방식을 활용하였으며, 프로그램은 대부분 외현적 공격성의 감소에 치중하여 실시되고 있었다. 이러한 연구결과를 통해 연구참여자의 확대 및 균형있는 연구방법의 요구 등 향후 프로그램의 연구과제가 제안되었다.

The objectives of this study were to provide a review of research and to address future issues in the area of aggression intervention programs. Particularly, the study focused on reviewing interventional characteristics and treatment methodological factors in research. The comprehensive review includes 176 studies, published between 2000 and 2012, of aggression intervention programs during early childhood and adolescence. The findings from this study are as follows. First, in regard to participants, boys and elementary school children from general populations such as kindergarten and school were much more. In addition to total sessions and time per session were different according to age. Second, in regard to treatment methods, aggression intervention programs used various theoretical approaching, supplementary tools, and treatment contents. Also, observation for preschoolers and survey for children and adolescents were more used. Most programs focused on decreasing overt aggression. Issues related to Korean aggression intervention programs and implications for future research were discussed.