대학에서의 교수・학습활동과 의사소통, 수업만족도에 관한 연구 : 교수자와 학습자간 인식차이와 영향요인을 중심으로

A Study on the Teaching and Learning Activities, Student-teacher Communication, and Course Satisfaction

최근 대학의 경쟁력은 국가경쟁력을 좌우하는 핵심 과제로서 교육의 질을 높임으로 이를 확보하려는 노력이 이루어지고 있으며, 그 중 하나로 수업개선을 위하여 교수자와 학습자의 적극적인 참여노력과 상호간 원활한 의사소통이 강조되고 있다. 이에 본 연구는 교수자와 학습자의 주체적 활동과 상호간 의사소통 경험에 대한 인식차이를 분석하고, 이들 요인이 수업만족도에 어떠한 영향을 미치는지를 확인하였다. 그 결과 첫째, 교수자 및 학습자의 활동과 상호간 의사소통 경험에 대한 인식 차이가 분명하게 존재함을 알 수 있었다. 동일한 내용과 방법, 요소를 통해 이루어지는 수업임에도 불구하고 교수자와 학습자간 인식과 평가에 있어 차이가 나타나는 것은 이것이 수업에 대한 전반적인 만족도나 교육의 질을 저해하는 요소로 작용할 수 있음을 예상케 하며, 인식차이의 원인이 무엇인지 밝히고 개선해야 할 필요성을 제기한다. 둘째, 교수자와 학습자의 활동과 서로를 통해 이루어지는 의사소통이 수업만족도에 어떠한 영향을 미치는지, 이들의 영향관계도 교육주체별로 상이하게 형성되는지 등을 검토하였다. 그 결과, 교수자의 경우에는 교수자의 활동 요인이 수업만족도에 유의한 영향을 미치는 것으로 확인되었고, 학습자의 경우에는 교수자의 활동 요인뿐만 아니라 학습자의 활동 요인, 그리고 상호간 의사소통이 유의한 영향을 가지는 것으로 나타났다. 이러한 결과를 토대로 볼 때 대학교육의 질적 제고를 위해서는 교수자와 학습자간 교수학습 경험에 대한 인식 차이를 좁히고, 수업에 대한 만족 수준을 높여야겠다. 구체적으로 교수자의 만족도를 높이기 위해서는 교수자들의 역량강화를 위한 지원, 학생들의 적극적인 학습태도와 관심을 높이는 것이 중요하며, 학생의 수업에 대한 만족도를 높이기 위해서는 교수자와 학습자의 적극적이면서 주체적인 참여 활동은 물론 활발한 상호작용이 이루어질 수 있는 교육환경의 조성이나 교수자의 학생들에 대한 배려가 필요할 것이다.

Recently, the capacity of universities has been more greatly emphasized as a core issue for enhancing the competitiveness of nations. Thus, many universities have been making great effort to enhance the quality of education. They especially emphasize positive teaching and learning activities, course satisfaction, and student-teacher communication. This study reviews how students and teachers are aware of them that take place in major classes. And this study also analyzes the factors influencing on the course satisfaction. The results of this study are as follow: first, in teaching and learning activities, course satisfaction, and student-teacher communication, it has shown that there are obvious differences in perception between the students and teachers. Mostly, the perception of students is lower than the teachers. It means the students have negatively evaluated the teachers activities such as teaching skills, credit ratings, and so on. Second, level of students perception on the student-teacher communication is lower than the teachers. Finally, it has shown that teachers activities is the main antecedent factor of the course satisfaction. From these results, we should try to be aware of and try to resolve practically and systematically the differences in satisfaction and perception of the activities and experiences of the students in order to increase the quality of education.

student-teacher communication; 대학교육; 좋은 수업; 교수·학습활동; 의사소통; 교수·학생 인식 차이