초등학교 학습부진 학생의 자기조절학습 구성요인 간 관계분석 : Analyzing the Relationship of Factors Constructing Self-regulated Learning among Elementary School Underachieving Students

Keywords underachievementself-regulated learningsocial support학습부진자기조절학습사회적 지지

Abstract

본 연구의 목적은 학업성취도가 현저히 낮은 학습부진학생을 대상으로 학업성취에 영향을 미치는 자기조절학습의 구성요인 간의 관계성을 파악하는 데 있다. 이에 본 연구에서는 선행 연구를 참고하여 자기조절학습의 구성요인을 인지, 동기, 행동전략으로 분류하였다. 이 분류를 바탕으로 환경적 변인을 포함한 각 변인 간의 관계성을 고려하여 동기전략과 행동전략의 관계에서 인지전략의 매개효과 및 사회적 지지의 조절효과를 파악함으로써 초등학교 학습부진학생의 학업지도에 필요한 기초자료를 제공하고자 하였다. 이를 위해 전국의 학습부진학생중층화표집을 통해 1069명을 표집한 자료를 활용하여 분석하였다. 본 연구의 결과는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 동기전략과 행동전략의 관계에서 인지전략은 부분매개효과를 보였다. 둘째, 동기전략과 행동전략의 관계에서 교사지지가 조절효과를 가지는 것으로 분석되었다. 본 연구의 결과를 바탕으로 초등학교의 학습부진학생을 효과적으로 지도하기 위한 교육적 시사점을 제시하였다.

The purpose of this study is to investigate the relationship of factors constructing self-regulated learning strategy and to identify the magnitude of their effect among elementary school underachieving students. The construct of self-regulation was classified into three factors: cognitive regulation, motivation regulation, and behavior regulation. Based on this classification, the study examine the mediating effects of the cognitive strategy between the motivation strategy and behavior strategy. In addition, the moderating effect of the social support between the relationship between the motivation strategy and behavior strategy. In order to achieve the purpose of the study, the survey result of 1069 underachieving students collected by Korean Institute for Curriculum and Evaluation(KICE) was analyzed. The results show that the cognitive strategy was found as a partial mediator and the teacher support was found as a moderator between the motivation regulation and the behavior regulation. Implications for addressing academic challenges to underachieving students were discussed.