중국 현행 헌법의 계보에 관한 일고찰 : 인민대표대회제도 관련 규정을 실마리로 : A Study on the Genealogy of Chinas Current Constitution : By Focusing on the People's Congress System

Abstract

본 논문은 인민대표대회제도(人民代表大會制度) 관련 규정을 실마리로 중국 현행 헌법의 계보에 대해 고찰하려 하는 데 그 목적이 있다. 이를 위해 중국의 각종 헌법문서, 소련 헌법의 관련 규정 및 인민대표대회제도에 관한 모택동(毛澤東)과 레닌의 언급을 정리하고 1871년 파리 코뮌의 실험과 이를 높게 평가한 마르크스의 이론을 검토하였다. 파리 코뮌의 사상적 배경에 관해서는 1793년 프랑스 헌법 및 그 배후에 있는 루소의 인민주권론으로 거슬러 올라가 인민대표대회제도와의 연관성을 살펴보았다. 중국 현행 헌법에 규정된 인민대표대회제도나 그 전신인 소비에트제도는 이른바 부르주아 의회제를 지양하고 인민의 통치 또는 진정한 민주주의를 실현하기 위해 사회주의 국가에 도입된 정권 형식이다. 따라서 중국 현행 헌법 역시 1793년 프랑스 헌법, 파리코뮌의 실험 및 그 배후에 있는 헌법 사상의 연장선에서 이해되어야 한다. 이로써 중국 헌법을 사회주의 헌법이라는 고립된 울타리에서 해방시켜 근대 이후 헌법 발전의 역사 속에서 이해할 수 있을 것이다.

This article, as a clue to the content of the National Peoples Congress system, aims to study the history of the current Chinese Constitution. For this purpose, this article examines the various Chinese Constitution texts and relevant provisions of the Constitution of the Soviet Union, summarizes the discussions of Mao Zedong and Lenin on the Peoples Congress system and analyzes the Paris Commune of 1871 and Marx reviews. Regarding to the ideological background of the Paris Commune, this article dates back to the French Constitution of 1793 and Rousseaus underlying ideas of popular sovereignty. The Peoples Congress system provided in the current Constitution of China and its predecessor, the Soviet system, are political forms adopted by the socialist countries for overcoming the parliamentary system of capitalist countries, achieving the rule of the people or real democracy. In order to understand the history of Chinese current constitution, it is necessary to study the French Constitution of 1793, the Paris Commune and its underlying constitutional thoughts. Only through this kind of study, the Chinese Constitution can be freed from the narrow framework of socialist constitution and understood in the history of the development of the Constitution since the modern times.