초등학교 5학년의 이야기 능력 발달에 관한 연구

The Story Telling Ability Development of Fifth-Grade Student in the Elementary School

본 연구는 이야기 능력의 발달을 탐구하기 위해, 종단 연구의 형태로 수행되고 있는 유동엽(2009, 2011, 2012, 2013)의 후속 연구로서 다음과 같은 세 연구 문제에 답하는 것을 목적으로 하였다. 첫째, 초등학교 5학년 시기에 서술자의 이야기 능력은 어떤 발달 양상을 보이는가?

둘째, 초등학교 1-5학년에 걸쳐 이루어진 이야기 능력의 발달은 학년군으로 어떻게 묶어질 수 있는가? 셋째, 이야기 갈래에 따라 서술자가 이야기하는 방식에 어떤 차이가 있는가? 이를 위해 서술자가 초등학교 5학년 시기(만 10.03세~11.02세)에 들려준 36개의 이야기를 분석하여, 5학년 시기의 이야기 능력 발달을 소상하게 기술하였다. 연구 결과, 이야기 능력을 구성하는 많은 하위 요소(이야기의 구조, 이야기 구성 요소 중 평가의 활용, 이야기의 서사성, C-unit의 수, 그리고-그래서-그런데 3대 접속 부사의 사용 양상, 연결어미비율 등)에서 1-3학년 시기와 4-5학년 시기 간의 차이가 통계적으로 유의미하였다. 하지만 2학년 시기부터 이야기 주제성이 현저히 높아진다는 데 주목해서 본 연구에서는 서술자의 이야기 능력발달이 [1학년], [2-3학년군], [4-5학년군]의 세 단계로 이루어지는 것으로 보았다. 그리고 서술자가 이야기 갈래에 따라 이야기 방식을 달리하고 있음을 논증하고, 이야기에 관한 교육 내용을 구안하거나 이야기를 활용한 평가 도구를 개발할 때에 이야기 갈래에 따른 차이를 충분히 고려해야 함을 제안하였다.

This study is to explore the development of story telling ability of a 5th-grade student/narrator. It aims to answer to following three questions. First, how does the story telling ability of narrator develop during the 5th-grade? Second, how can be developmental phase divided during 1st~5th grade? Third, are there any genre-specific features in story telling? This study analyzed 36 stories of a 5th-grade narrator(10.03-11.02 age) in 3-dimensions; story construction, story expression, story communication. This study described the story telling of the narrator elaborately as to this frame. According to this study, the story telling ability of 5th grade was similar to 4th grade, but different from 1st-3rd grade at so many features. Therefore, this study suggested that the development of story telling ability could be phased as [1st grade], [2nd-3rd grade], and [4th-5th grade]. And this study proved many genre-specific features in story telling, and suggested that it should be taken into account the differences in the story genres when developing the educational contents or assessment tools.

words] the development of story telling ability, longitudinal study, 5th-grade student/narrator; genre-specific features in story telling; 이야기 능력 발달; 종단 연구; 초등학교 5학년; 이야기 갈래 관습; 화법 교육