어휘 의미 추측 전략을 활용한 자기 주도적 어휘 학습 방안 : 선다형 어휘 주석을 중심으로 : The Study on the Ways of Self-directed Learning Using Vocabulary Inferencing Strategy : Focusing on Multiple-choice Glosses

Keywords comprehensible inputmultiple-choice glossinferencing vocabulary meaningincidental vocabulary learningself-directed learning이해 가능한 입력선다형 어휘 주석어휘 의미 추측우연적 어휘 학습자기 주도적 어휘 학습

Abstract

본 연구는 읽기 학습 중에 선다형 어휘 주석을 추가하는 것이 텍스트 이해뿐만 아니라 어휘 학습에 유의미한지 밝히기 위한 실험 연구이다. 이를 위해, 중·고급 수준의 한국어 학습자 총 42명을 대상으로, 주석의 유형에 따라 2개의 실험집단과 1개의 통제집단으로 나누어 2014년 1월 20일부터 2월 6일까지 실험을 하였다. 그 결과를 제시하면 다음과 같다. 첫째, 어휘 설명을 추가하는 입력 수정이 텍스트 이해에 미치는 영향을 알아보기 위해 두 집단의 읽기 이해 평가지 점수의 평균을 비교하였다. 그 결과 두집단의 평균은 유의미한 차이를 보이지 않아 어휘 주석이 텍스트 이해에 큰 영향을 미치지 않는다고 볼 수 있다. 둘째, 어휘 설명을 추가하는 입력 수정이 우연적 어휘 학습에 미치는 영향을 알아보기 위해 두 집단의 어휘 평가지 점수를 분석하였다. 그 결과 주석을 제공 받은 집단이 그렇지 않은 집단에 비해 높은 점수를 받았으므로, 어휘 설명을 추가하는 어휘 주석은 우연적 어휘 학습에 긍정적인 영향을 미친다고 할 수 있다. 셋째, 어휘 주석의 제시 언어에 따라 우연적 어휘 학습에 미치는 영향을 알아

보기 위해 모국어 주석 집단과 한국어 주석 집단의 학습된 어휘의 양을 비교하였다. 그 결과 모국어 주석 집단이 한국어 주석 집단보다 약간 높은 점수를 받았다. 특히 고려하다, 포함, 성분, 건조, 방해의 목표 어휘에서 우연적 어휘 습득이 원활하게 이루어짐을 확인하였다.

This study aims to clarify, multiple-choice glosses during the reading process can be useful on both comprehending and acquiring vocabulary in Korean education. Therefore, depending on form of glosses an experiment has been run from 20/01/2014 to 06/02/2014 including 2 experimental and 1 control group and each group takes 14 people in as subject. The results are as in the following. Initially, average of the score of the evaluation of reading was compared between two groups to figure out the effects of additional explanation of vocabulary. Yet because of the average difference between two groups wasnt significant it may be considered the glosses are not effective enough to understand the text. Second, the score of evaluation of vocabulary between two groups was analyzed to find out if additional explanation of vocabulary effects the incidental vocabulary learning. As a result score of gloss supplied group was higher than that of non-supplied group. Third, amount of acquired vocabulary in mother tongue gloss group and the Korean gloss group was compared to find out if the presentation of gloss affects the incidental vocabulary learning. As a result, mother tongue gloss groups

score was little bit higher than Korean gloss group. Especially, vocabularies such as 고려하다, 포함, 성분, 건조, 방해 were acquired more smoothly.