코퍼스를 활용한 명사결합형태의 선정 기준과 실제

Standards and Practice of Corpus-based Selection of Nominal Collocates

한국어 사용을 목적으로 하는 한국어 교육에서는 교육용 어휘 단위를 기존의 낱말 단위에서 어휘결합형태로 확장 제시할 필요성이 제기된다. 이러한 맥락에서 본고는 명사를 중심으로 코퍼스에서 어휘결합형태를 체계적으로 선정하기 위한 원리와 이를 학습사전에 적용하기 위한 실제에 대한 연구가 된다. 명사는 문장에서 주어나 목적어, 보어와 같은 핵심 성분 중의 하나이면서 격조사를 매개로 다양한 어휘결합형태를 보인다. 명사의 이러한 문법적 특성은 코퍼스에서 명사결합형태를 체계적으로 선정할 수 있는 기준으로 적용할 수 있다. 한국어는 연어, 관용구와 같이 단어와 단어 사이에 틈이 없는 높은 긴밀도를 나타내는 결합형태가 있는가 하면 긴밀도는 낮지만 결합이 가능한 일반형태가 있으며, 또한 결합이 불가한 형태도 있다. 한국어 모어 화자라면 이러한 어휘결합 형태를 자연스럽게 사용할 수 있는 직관이 있으나 외국인일 경우에는 학습을 통하여 숙지하여야 하기 때문에 효율적인 학습방법을 고안하여야 한다. 코퍼스를 활용한 명사결합형태의 선정 원리를 찾고 사전에서 결합형태를 제시하기 위한 실제를 논의하는 목적도 바로 여기에 있다.

In Korean language teaching, it is more and more demanded to extend the learners vocabulary from single words to word collocates. This paper, focusing on nominal collocates, aims at exploring the Standards of corpus-based selection of word collocates, and their application incompilation of learners dictionaries. In sentences, based on case-particles, nouns and their collocations can be identified as subjects, objects, complements etc.This special grammatical property can be applied as theoretical bases and Standards in corpus-based selection of nominal collocates. In Korean language, there are three types of collocates with reference to the lexical compatibility, i.e. the highly compatibles, compatibles, and non-compatibles. Naturally, native Korean speakers are fully aware of the lexicalcompatibility, while foreign language learners have to acquire the knowledge of it through conscious efforts.Therefore, it is necessary to work out a practical method to improve teaching efficiency, which is also one of the purposes of this thesis.

corpus; learner’s dictionary; 코퍼스; 어휘결합형태; 명사결합형태; 사전 이용