남남갈등으로 표류한 김영삼 정부의 대북정책 : The South-South Conflict and the Policy Toward North Korea during the Kim Young-Sam Government

Abstract

김영삼 정부의 대북 정책에 대해서는 지금까지 많은 비판이 제기되었다. 특히 김영삼 정부가 사회적 여론과 언론에 휘둘려서 일관된 정책을 실시하지 못했다는 것이 가장 큰 비판이었다. 여론과 정치적 이해에 따라 두 가지 선택 사이를 시계추처럼 왕복함으로써 차라리 보수적 선택으로 일관하는 것만도 못한 결과를 초래하고 말았다는 비판에서부터 대북정책이 일관되지 못한 상황에서 김영삼 대통령 개인의 대북관이 기본적으로 극우반공냉전주의에 근거하고 있었기 때문에 대북정책이 실패할 수밖에 없었다는 주장이 제기되기도 했다. 그러나 당시 진행된 다양한 국내외 상황 때문에 김영삼 정부는 일관된 대북정책을 시행할 수 없는 상황을 맞이하였다. 무엇보다도 중요한 점은 탈냉전과 민주화 이후 노태우정부 시기를 거치며 사회 내부에서 보수세력이 강경파와 온건파로 분열되었고, 그 중에서 강경한 보수세력의 역공세가 강화되는 시점에서 김영삼 정부가 출범했다는 사실이다. 이들은 북한을 둘러싸고 논란이 될 만한 사건이 발생할 때마다 북한에 대한 강경 발언을 쏟아냈다. 그리고 김영삼 정부는 이들에게서 받는 일정한 지지 위에서 출범했던 태생적 한계를 갖고 있었다. 따라서 이들의 발언에서 자유로울 수 없었다. 이러한 태생적 한계 위에서 1993년부터 1998년까지 지속된 북한 핵 문제와 김일성 사망, 조문 파동, 잠수함 사건, 그리고 황장엽 망명 사건으로 대표되는 북한 문제의 출렁임 때문에 김영삼 정부가 일관된 정책을 실행할 수 없는 조건이 형성되었다. 이 시기 북한은 내부의 거대한 변화를 경험했다. 김일성 주석이 사망했으며, 러시아와 동구에서 공산주의 정권이 붕괴한 데다가 수해가 잇따르면서 경제적 추락이 거듭되었다. 민주화 운동의 주류세력이었던 김영삼 대통령과 민주계가 정권을 잡았다는 것은 분명 대북정책에서 전향적인 변화를 일으킬 기회가 될 수 있었지만, 대외적 변화와 보수세력의 분열로 고조된 남남갈등은 결국 김영삼 정부의 대북정책이 별다른 성과를 거두지 못하게 만드는 가장 큰 요인이 되었다.

Many scholars criticize the policy toward North Korea during the Kim Young-Sam[YS] Government. In particular, the critique focuses on strong influences from the mass media and public opinion, which made it difficult to have a clear principle and philosophy on the policy toward North Korea. As a result, the YS government did not have a coherent policy and there were few outcomes in the South-North Korean relationship. However, various kinds of changes and incidents in the South-North relationship in the early 1990s was the first and the foremost reason why it was difficult to have a consistent policy. Among the causes, this paper pays attention to the internal conflict in conservative politics which had been triggered by the democratization and the post-Cold War condition. In particular, the hawkish group which had a strong anti-North Korea position even after the collapse of the Cold War system in the world could have strong voice against the YS government's appeasement policy toward North Korea. In spite of the US engagement policy toward North Korea, the YS government did not act in concert with the US due to the fact that the hawkish group was one of the main streams in the government from the beginning. Furthermore, negative public opinion got currency due to unexpected incidents, including the North Korea's withdrawal from the NTP, Kim Il-Sung's death, infiltration of North Korea's submarine through the East Sea, and the detention of the South Korean vessel for humanitarian aid. Furthermore, North Korea faced a great transition due to the birth of a new regime led by Kim, Jong-Il. Although there was a social discourse for improvement of South-North relationship since the 1987 democratization, the YS government's policy toward North Korea did not have any outstanding result due to escalation of the South-South conflict which had been made by various incidents outside and split of conservative groups between the hawkish and the moderate.