피아제의 발생론적 인식론과 헤겔의 변증법

피아제의 발생론적 인식론과 헤겔의 변증법은 정신적이고 활동적인 유기체에 근거한 역동적인 이론들이다. 피아제의 발생론적 인식론은 헤겔의 변증법에 비해 우연적인 요소들의 영향에 열려져 있으며, 체계 개방성이라는 특징을 갖는다. 그러나 그의 갈등-균형-이론은 형식논리학의 무모순성의 원리에 근거하면서 모순, 안티노미의 생산적인 역할을 부정하고, 투사와 투사의 철회 사이의 내재적이고 필연적인 관계를 천착하지 않으며, 이를 주체의 조작적 전략으로 대체한다. 헤겔의 변증법은 피아제의 발생론적 인식론과 비교해서 일면 체계 폐쇄성이라는 특징을 지니고 있지만, 자기관계하는 부정성에 근거하는 모순, 안티노미의 생산적인 역할을 중시하며, 반성의 본질적인 구조, 즉 타자에로의 반성과 자기 내로의 반성 사이의 내재적이고 필연적인 관계를 추구한다. 케셀링은 피아제의 발생론적 인식론이 지니고 있는 역동성을 재구성하면서 헤겔 변증법이 지니고 있는 형이상학적 찌꺼기를 제거하고 헤겔 변증법적 방법의 서술 개방성을 추구한다. 케셀링의 변증법적 모델은 헤겔의 자기관계하는 부정성 개념이 지니는 역동적인 통일구조를 명확히 정식화하지는 못했다고 하더라도, 헤겔 변증법에서 모순, 안티노미의 생산적인 역할을 강조하고, 헤겔 모순 개념의 본질을 형성하는 자기관계하는 부정성 개념을 외재적인 방식, 즉 피아제의 경험과학적 가설과 형식논리학의 한계에 대한 검토를 통해서 제시한다는 점에서 매우 설득적인 측면을 가지고 있다.

The genetic epistemology of Piaget and Hegel's dialectics are similar in that they are all dynamic theories grounded in the organic structure of an active mind. In comparison to Hegels dialectics, the genetic theory of Piaget is more open to the impact of contingent foreign factors. Through this, his system achieves a character of openness. However, his theory denies the role of antinomy or absurdness because it relies on formal logic. He ignores the necessary and immanent relationship between projection and withdrawal and interprets this relationship as the operative strategy of a subject. In comparison to this theory, Hegel's dialectics emphasize the productive role of antinomy, which relies on the self-relationship of negativity. Of course Hegel's dialectics has the characteristic of self-sufficiency. Hegel is interested with the essential structure of reflection, namely he tries to elucidate the necessary and immanent relationship between reflection-in-others and reflection-in-self. Thomas Kesselring reconstructs the dynamic dimension of Piagets theory in order to eliminate the metaphysical residue of Hegels dialectics and in order to discover the openness of Hegels dialectical method through it. Piagets theory. To eliminate the metaphysical residue of Hegel's dialectics and in order to discover the openness of Hegel's dialectical method through it. However, his model of dialectics is not successful in formulating the structure of unity which resides in Hegel's concept of self-relational negativity. Nevertheless, he succeeds in emphasizing the productive role of antinomy in Hegel's dialectics. What is important in his work is his attempt to elucidate Hegel's methodical concept of self-relational negativity - so to speak - outwardly, in other words, through the studies of Piaget's empirical theory and the limit of formal logic.

Equilibrium; Operation; Projection; Negativity; Antinomy; 균형; 조작; 투사; 부정성; 안티노미