본성-양육 논쟁으로 본 : 전통 태교론 및 현대 유전학과의 비교

A Study of Taegyoshingi in Relation to the Nature vs. Nurture Debate : Comparing Traditional Taegyo Theory and Modern Genetics

본고의 목적은 전통 태교론 및 현대 유전학과의 비교를 통해 태교신기의 가치를 적극적으로 재평가하는 데 있다. 서구에서 태교 및 태아기에 대한 관심이 시작된 것은 20세기 후반에 유전학이 발달하면서부터이다. 그런데 유교의 전통 태교 관념이 전제하는 태아기의 중요성은 서구의 본성-양육 논쟁이 전제한 선천적 대 후천적이란 대립항의 설정 자체에 균열을 가한다. 그런 점에서 태교 관념을 체계적으로 이론화한 태교신기에 다시 주목할 필요가 있다고 보았다. 먼저 2장에서는 태교신기에서 태의 가변성에 대한 주장이 서구의 본성-양육 논쟁이 도달한 결론이나 현대 유전학이 이룬 성과와 맞닿아 있다는 점을 논증하였다. 태교신기는 태아기 교육이 중요한 이유를 태가 가변적인 존재라는 것, 태는 어머니와 단단히 연결되어 그 영향을 받는다는 것, 태아기의 경험이 생리적으로뿐만 아니라 심성 면에서도 출생 이후에 막대한 영향을 미친다는 점에서 찾았다. 태아기의 무궁한 변화 가능성에 주목하는 한편, 출생 이후 교육에 의한 변화 가능성이 매우 미미하다고 본 것은 의 성과이자 한계라고 할 수 있다. 3장과 4장에서는 가 태의 생물학적․유전학적 측면에도 주목함으로써, 주로 도덕적 문제에 치중했던 유교 인성론이나 기존의 태교론과는 차별화된다는 점을 논의하였다. 에 보이는 남방인과 북방인의 비교, 쌍둥이에 대한 언급 등은 선행연구에서 그다지 주목하지 않았던 부분인데, 이런 대목들에서 발견되는 개체 및 개체군의 유사성과 차이에 대한 관심에 새롭게 주목하였다. 이로써 태에 대한 교육적 측면에 대한 통찰뿐 아니라 태 자체에 대한 생물학적 혹은 유전학적 문제의식을 배태하고 있다는 점에서도 의 학술적가치를 읽어내고자 하였다. 는 유전적 자질과 환경에 의한 변화 가능성을 함께 갖고 있는 물질로서의 태 자체에 주목함으로써, 주로 도덕적 문제에 치중했던 유교 인성론이나 전통 태교론과 차별화된다.

Taegyoshingi, a hanja text written by the female author Sajugang Lee(1738~1821), is a theoretical treatise and manual that deals with taegyo, a set of traditional beliefs and regulations regarding prenatal development. The title can be read as a new record (shingi) on taegyo. Previous studies have approached this text from a medical perspective or have tended to focus on its underlying Confucian beliefs. However, the aim of this paper is to examine the ideas pertaining to biology and genetics that can be found in Taegyoshingi. Through such an approach, it is demonstrated that forming the core of taegyo theory is the notion that the tae (fetus) is a physical entity which has its own nature, and that the surrounding environment and the act of nurturing can bring about its transformation. Sajugang Lees discussion on the importance of nurturing the fetus (in other words, the surrounding environment) was based on the assumption that the fetus is subject to change. The nature-nurture debate which has taken place during the past century has now evolved to the stage that the central discussion is no longer on whether it is the environment or genetic factors that determine an individuals characteristics; now the discussion tends to focus on the issue of how the two factors are interrelated, as well as the flexibility/unmalleability of human nature. In other words, it involves a renegotiation of the relationship between nature and nurture, a new perspective that can also be observed in Taegyoshingi.

태교신기; 사주당 이씨; 태교론; 본성; 양육; Taegyosingi; Sajudang Lee; Nature; nurture