중앙행정기관의 조직특성과 조직효과성의 관계에 관한 연구

A Study of the Relationship between Organizational Characteristics and Effectiveness in the Central Administrative Agencies of Korea

이 연구는 정부기관의 조직특성과 조직효과성을 분석하여 조직이론 및 정부조직관리 실무적 함의를 도출하는데 목적이 있다. 이를 위해 우리나라 중앙행정기관을 대상으로 조직특성과 조직효과성의 관계를 경험적으로 분석하였다. 그리고 중앙행정기관 유형 간 조직특성과 조직효과성의 차이를 비교 분석하였다. 이를 통해 다음과 같은 분석결과와 시사점을 얻을 수 있었다. 첫째, 조직성과에 유의미한 영향을 미치는 조직의 상황요인은 과제기술(-), 조직자원, 혁신문화이며, 구조요인은 공식화와 복잡성이다. 둘째, 조직몰입에 유의미한 영향을 미치는 상황요인은 혁신문화이며, 구조요인은 공식화, 집권화(-), 복잡성이다. 셋째, 직무만족에 유의미한 영향을 미치는 상황요인은 과제기술, 조직자원, 혁신문화이며, 구조요인은 공식화, 집권화(-), 복잡성이며, 통제변수인 개인요인은 연령(-)과 직급(-)이다. 넷째, 업무의 독자성과 집행적 성격의 업무 비중이 높은 청 단위 조직이 타 기관 유형에 비해 상대적으로 조직효과성이 높은 것으로 나타났다.

This paper aims to draw theoretical and practical implications regarding the organizational characteristics and effectiveness of government organizations. For this purpose, this paper empirically analyzed the relationship between organizational characteristics and effectiveness in the central administrative agencies of Korea. This paper also comparatively analyzed the differences in organizational characteristics and effectiveness among the agency types using one-way ANOVA. Significant results and implications were determined as follow. First, the contextual factors affecting organizational performance significantly were technology (-), resources and culture, and the structural factors were formalization and complexity. Second, the significant contextual factors affecting organizational commitment were culture, and the structural factors were formalization, centralization (-) and complexity. Third, the significant contextual factors affecting organizational satisfaction were technology, resources and culture, and the structural factors were formalization, centralization (-), and complexity, and the individual factors (demographic variables) were age (-) and position (-). Fourth, central administrative agencies named as Chung have relatively high organizational effectiveness compared to the others.

중앙행정기관; 조직특성; 조직효과성; 정부조직관리; Central Administrative Agency; Organizational Characteristics; Organizational Effectiveness; Government Organizational Management