폐쇄된 정책공동체의 특성이 정책에 미치는 영향에 관한 연구 : 한식세계화사업을 중심으로

The Impact of the Closed Policy Community on Policy Results: A Case Study of the Korean Food Globalization Project

본 연구는 지난 이명박 정부에서 농림축산식품부 국고보조사업의 하나로 추진된 한식세계화사업에 대해 정책공동체의 관점에서 분석하였다. 방법론은 인터뷰와 문헌분석을 통한 사례분석방법을 채택하였다. 연구 결과, 한식세계화사업은 이해관계의 안정성, 제한적인 멤버십, 수직적 상호의존과 제한된 수평적 연계, 다른 네트워크와 일반대중으로부터의 고립 등 폐쇄적 정책공동체의 일반적 특성을 지니고 있으며, 이러한 특성이 정책결과에 영향을 미치고 있음이 밝혀졌다. 또한, 정치 사회적 환경이 정책공동체의 특성에 영향을 미치며, 정책결과에 미치는 영향력은 오히려 정책공동체 특성보다도 더 큰 것으로 나타났다. 정치 사회적 환경은 결국 한식세계화사업에 부정적 영향을 미쳐 정상적 정책 수행을 저해하였다.

This paper analyzes the national subsidiary project, Korean Food Globalization, promoted by the Ministry of Agriculture, Food, and Rural Affairs by employing the policy community framework. The typical characteristics of a policy community such as relationship stability, limited membership, vertical interdependency and constrained horizontal articulation, and isolation from the public were found. These closed policy community characteristics had a negative impact on project outcome. It was also found that political and social environment had an even more important impact. Political and social environment ultimately obstructed normal policy implementation.

Korean Food Globalization; Policy Network; Policy Community; Political Intervention; 한식세계화; 정책네트워크; 정책공동체; 정치적 개입