공적연금, 사적이전 그리고 주관적 후생 : 소득안정화 역할을 중심으로 : Public Pensions, Private Transfers, and Subjective Well-Being: A Focus on the Role of Income Instability Reduction

Abstract

공적연금제도의 목표가 안정적인 소득보장을 통한 수급자의 경제적 생활안정과 복리증진에 있 다는 점에도 불구하고, 그 동안 공적연금제도의 효과는 빈곤완화와 소득재분배 측면에 집중되어 왔다. 이에 본 연구는 공적연금제도가 갖고 있는 소득안정화 기능에 초점을 두고, 우리나라 노인가구들이 경험하고 있는 공적연금소득과 사적이전소득의 소득불안정성(income instability) 완화 기능을 분석하였으며, 양자의 기능이 노년층의 후생(삶의 만족도)에 미치는 영향을 분석하였다. 분석결과 우리나라 노인가구의 소득불안정성을 가장 많이 완화하는 소득원천은 사적이전소득이었으나, 공적연금을 수급하는 가구들로 한정하는 경우 공적연금소득의 역할이 더 큰 것으로 나타났다. 또한 노인들이 경험하고 있는 소득불안정성은 노인들의 삶의 만족도에 부정적인 영향을 미치고 있었으며, 사적이전과 공적연금의 역할은 차별적인 것으로 나타났다. 즉, 공적연금의 소득안정화기능은 삶의 만족도에 긍정적인 역할을 하는 반면, 사적이전소득의 소득안정화기능은 노인들의 삶의 만족도에 큰 영향을 미치지 못하고 있었다. 이를 통해 공적연금제도가 갖고 있는 소득안정화 기능, 그리고 이를 통한 차별적인 심리적 편익의 존재를 확인할 수 있었다.

Various studies about the public pension system has focused on poverty reduction and the income redistribution effect even though the public pension system aims at improving well-being and ensuring economic security for the elderly by providing ongoing pension payments. Instead, this study analyzes the role of public pension income, together with private transfer income, on the reduction of elderly household income insecurity, and investigates the impact of the reduction in insecurity on the subjective well-being of the elderly. The results show that, first, private transfer income lowers the income insecurity of the elderly most, but public pension income lowers income insecurity more when the elderly receive a pension payment. Second, income insecurity of the elderly has a negative impact on their life satisfaction but there are noticeable differentials. The impact of private transfer income on reducing income insecurity does not have a significant impact on the life satisfaction of the elderly while the impact of public pension income has a positive impact on life satisfaction. This work underscores the public pension role in securing income grounded on this evidence and emphasizes the psychological benefits of public pension income to the elderly.