삶의 만족과 정부의 질

Life Satisfaction and Quality of Government

현대 민주주의 국가들은 시민들의 복리를 증진하고 삶의 만족을 증진시키는 것이 궁극적인 목적이다. 각 국가는 정부의 질을 향상시킴으로 시민의 삶의 만족을 제고시키려 한다. 이에 본 연구는 아시아 8개국을 대상으로 시민들이 인식하는 정부의 질과 삶의 만족의 관계를 분석하여 개인의 삶의 만족(행복)에 영향을 주는 요인을 탐색한다. 분석결과에 따르면 국가마다 유의미한 요인은 상이하게 나타났지만 정부의 질을 구성하는 참여를 보장하는 제도, 정치적 안정, 정부효과성, 법의 지배 등에 대한 시민들의 인식이 삶의 만족에 긍정적인 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다.

Good government in modern democratic countries aims to promote the welfare and the quality of life of their citizens. Individual countries attempt to improve the life satisfaction of citizens by enhancing the quality of government. The present study explores the enabling factors that influence the life satisfaction (or happiness) of citizens with an investigation of the association between citizen perceptions of the quality of government and life satisfaction in eight Asian countries. The study shows that the significant factors varied across countries but, the factors that make up the quality of government, including citizen participation institutions, political stability, government effectiveness, and rule of law, were significantly associated with citizen life satisfaction.

happiness; 정부의 질; 삶의 만족; 삶의 질; 행복