우리나라 공직사회의 양성평등 문제에 대한 새로운 접근 : "양가적 성차별 이론(ambivalent sexism theory)"의 규명 : A Study of New Approach to Countering Gender Discrimination against Women in Public Administration: An Empirical Study of Ambivalent Sexism Theory

Keywords hostile attitudesbenevolent attitudespaternalismgender differentiationheterosexualitygender equality적대적 성차별온정적 성차별가부장주의성 분업화이성애양성평등

Abstract

이 연구의 주제는 우리나라 공직사회의 양성평등 문제에 양가적 성차별 이론(Ambivalent Sexism Theory)의 적용을 제안하고, 이를 탐색적으로 규명해 보는 것이다. 양가적 성차별 이론은 기존 성차별 현상의 교묘함과 태도의 이중적 양면성을 명확하게 분리하였는데, 여성에 대한 적대적 차원과 온정적 차원이 다르고 양자 모두 차별적 개념임을 주장한다. 연구질문에 따른 주요 결과는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 양가적 성차별 이론은 우리나라 공직사회에도 해당될 수 있는가? 공직에서의 양가적 성차별은 상대 이성에 대한 미움과 애정, 질시와 보호, 적대주의와 온정주의가 함께 뒤섞인 이중적인 속성으로 정의된다. 적대적 성차별은 지배적 가부장주의, 경쟁적 성 분업화, 적대적 이성애로 특징화되었으며, 온정적 성차별은 보호적 가부장주의, 보충적 성 분업화, 친교적 이성애로 특징화되었다. 둘째, 양가적 성차별의 수준은 어느 정도이며 개인적 차이가 있으며 양성평등과 관련이 있는가? 현실적으로 남녀 모두에게 양가성이 관찰되었고, 성별 차이가 크게 나타났으며, 양성평등과 연관성이 높았다. 특히 남성의 경우 온정적 특징이 높았으며 여성의 경우 적대적 의식이 양성평등과 관계되었다. 따라서 이러한 발견은 향후 공직 사회의 양성평등 문제해결 및 현행 인사정책에 의미 있는 쟁점과 함의를 제공하고 있었다.

The purpose of this study was to confirm that the concept of ambivalent sexism exists in male-female relations in public administration. In addition, this study was performed to investigate the mediating effect of gender differences on gender equality in public administration. Ambivalent sexism is a construct composed of both hostile and benevolent prejudice toward women. Hostile sexism is an antagonistic attitude toward women, who are often viewed as trying to control men through feminist ideology or sexual seduction. Benevolent sexism is a chivalrous attitude toward women that feels favorable but is actually sexist because it casts women as weak creatures in need of men's protection. Ambivalent sexism refers to a form of sexism characterized by attitudes about women that reflect both negative resentful beliefs and feelings, and affectionate chivalrous, but potentially patronizing beliefs and feelings. The empirical results show strong evidence for the concept of ambivalent sexism in public administration. In addition, benevolent and hostile attitudes about the genders held by both women and men were related to negative relationship attitudes. Ironically, it may be that high levels of hostile sexism among men lead to high levels of benevolent sexism among women. Theoretical and practical implications were discussed based on these significant research findings.