한미 정권교체에 따른 주한 미대사관 외교문서의 주제와 감정표현 변화 : 위키리크스 공개 외교전문의 컴퓨터 언어처리 분석

Abstract

이 연구는 위키리크스를 통해서 공개된 주한 미국대사관의 외교전문들을 컴퓨터 언어처리 기법을 이용하여 분석한 것이다. 구체적으로 2006년 1월 1일부터 2010년 2월 25일까지 미국대사관에서 본국으로 발송한 1,080건의 비밀 혹은 대외비 외교전문들을 분석하였다. 해당 시기는 본국인 미국과 주재국인 한국모두에서 정권교체가 일어났던 시기였다. 한국의 정권교체를 대등적-협력적로 미국의 정권교체를 일방적-상호적로 단순화한 후 위키리크스에서 공개된 전문들을 대등적-일방적, 협력적-일방적그리고 협력적-상호적의 세 기간으로 나누었다. 또한 공개된 외교전문들에서 ① 한국 내 정세, ② 북한관련, ③ 주한미군, ④ 남북경협, ⑤ 해외파병, ⑥ 동북아문제, ⑦ 한미통상의 주제들을, 그리고 긍정적, 부정적 감정과 두 감정이 공존하는 양가감정(兩價感情)을 각각 잠재적 디리쉴레분포 배치모형, 주성분 분석, 그리고 LIWC 분석을 통하여 추출하였다. 분석결과, 첫째, 주제와 감정을 추출하는 컴퓨터 텍스트 분석은 일정수준의 타당성을 확보할 수 있었고, 둘째, 문서내의 주제와 감정의 변화는 주로 본국의 정권 변화에 민감하게 반응하며, 주재국의 변화에는 그 변화가 상대적으로 적다는 사실을 확인할 수 있었다. 이 논문에서는 위키리크스 외교전문과 같은 대용량의 텍스트를 분석할 때 컴퓨터 언어처리 방식의 방법론적 타당성과 주재국-대사관-본국간의 외교 커뮤니케이션의 이론적 함의도 논의하였다.

This study conducts computerized text analysis of diplomatic cables released by American Embassy in South Korea, which is publicized on Wikileaks. Specifically, we analyzed total 1080 diplomatic cables, classified secret or confidential, ranging from January 1st 2012 to

February 25th 2010. Interestingly, the period of publicized diplomatic cables on Wikileaks covered the political transition in both South Korea (country of sojourn) and the United States (home country). After conceptualizing the Korean transition as independent – following and the US transition as unilateral – interdependence we divided the whole period into three terms: (1) independent – unilateral, (2) following – unilateral, and (3) following – interdependence. We extracted seven topics in diplomatic cables, which are (1) national agenda in South Korea, (2) North Korea issue, (3) US forces in South Korea, (4) South‐North economic cooperation, (5) Korean decision requesting troops, (6) East Asian issues, and (7) Korea‐US trade relations. Also we quantified three types of sentiment expression: (1) positive, (2) negative, and (3) ambivalent sentiment using LIWCⓡ 2007 program. Two findings should be noted. First, computerized text analysis warrants considerable level of validity of its results, at least topics and sentiment of a document. Second, change in topics and sentiment of diplomatic cables is more sensitive to political transition in the US than to that in South Korea.