18세기 조선 士人의 異域 인식 : <欽英>의 <同文廣考> 옮겨 적기를 통한 고찰 : Joseon literati's Understanding the Exotic World ~~ in the Eighteenth Century : A Study on the Transcription of the Dong-mun Guang-go 同文廣考 in the Heum-yeong 欽英

Keywords

Heum-yeong欽英Yu Jt.!anju 's Diary of Admiring HeroesYi Donjung's Geographic World Atlas of Dong-mun Guang-go 同文廣考the exotic world異域transcriptionsilencethe Barbaric Yuan

Abstract

인류는 물리적으로 연속된 지구에 자연적·인공적 경계를 설정하고 공간을 구획하여 인식해 왔다. 인간의 신체적·인식론적 한계는 공간 구분을 조장한다. 개인이나 집단은 공간 구획을 통해 자신의 정치적·문화적 세계를 구축한다. 이 공간은 국가 통치가 작용하는 영역이자, 개인 혹은 공동체에 밀착된 생활의 터전으로서 기능한다. 전근대 중국인(엄밀하게는 漢族)은 정치 행위를 民人 통치와 공간 구획으로 인식했다. 특히 토지 구획, 곧 地理는 賦稅의 근간이자 華 ·夷를 제어하는 수단으로 간주되었다. 예컨대, 찬자는 국왕은 백성(黎元)을 통치(司牧) 하면서 바야흐로 天下를 제어한다. 井田을 배열하여 공납(職貢)의 근간으로 삼고 縣[(漢代) 한족 거주지]과 道(이민족 잡거지)를 구분하여 華·夷를 제어한다.고 적었다.

This study examines Joseon literati's understanding ways of the world by comparing the copies of Yi Donjung's Geographic World Atlas of Dong-mun Guang-go 同文廣考 with its extract in the Heum-yeong 欽英, Yu Manju 's Diary of Admiring Heroes in the eighteenth century. The latter was a transcript that Yu Manju (1755-1788) extracted some passages from a copy of the former. Based on his knowledge on world geography, Yi Donjung excetpted from some Chinese travelogues as well as the Treatise on Barbarians 外夷傳 of the Chinese official histories such as the Song-shi 宋史 and the Ming-shi 明史, etc. The extract by Yu is a valuable historical source in that it partly transcribes the Record of the West 西洋記 by Yi, which is not survived in any remaining copy of the Atlas except its article title. The extract of the Record of the West shows that Yi copied some paragraphs from the world atlantes and world geographic books by European Jesuit priests in China