서울대학교 교양한문의 실태와 개선 방안 : The Present State and Suggestions on General Classical Chinese Education in Seoul National University

Abstract

한국 대학의 한문 교육은 크게 전공 영역과 교양 영역으로 나눌 수 있다. 전공으로 한문을 집중적으로 가르치는 한문학과와 한문교육학과가 설치된 대학도 있으며, 전국 대부분의 대학에 있는 국문과·중문과·사학과·철학과 등 국학이나 동양학과 관련된 다수 학과에서 적지 않게 한문을 교육하고 있다. 전공으로서의 한문 교육은 학문 후속 세대나 한문 교사 등을 양성하는 것이 주된 목적이기에 학생들의 학습 욕구도 비교적 강하고, 전공 필수 등으로 의무적으로 수강을 해야 하는 상황이기에 학생들의 상황이나 교수법 등에 대한 고민이 상대적으로 적다. 또한 교재도 사서(四書) 등의 경전이나 역사서, 문학작품 등을 그대로 사용해도 무방하기에 교재에 대해서도 특별히 신경 쓸 필요가 적다. 그래서 대학 한문 교육에서 전공영역에 대한 연구는 한문교육학과와 관련된 논의를 제외하고는 그다지 많지 않은 편이다.

Classical Chinese education at Seoul National University (SNU) is also experiencing the decrease of student enrollments and the number of classes. Among various possible reasons, the discrepancy between program curricula and student needs has worsened the

problem. SNU, therefore, reorganized its curriculum offering 'Elementary Classical Chinese 1' and 'Elementary Classical Chinese 2' in place of 'Classical Chinese 1.' This change helped students to select the right level of classes and instructors to differentiate the course contents. Also, the transition to 'Intermediate Classical Chinese' has become smoother. Another change is editing and improving current textbooks, as textbooks play a major role in classes. The previous textbook contained too much text from many different genres, and hence much of it was not covered in class and it placed heavy burden on students. The 2002 edition of Elementary Classical Chinese reduced its content, provided detailed explanations, and organized its contents based on the themes which allowed students to enhance their content knowledge and have meaningful discussions. The new textbook is currently being rewritten to maximize existing merits while meeting the needs of the new curriculum. In terms of teaching methods, Classical Chinese education should not adopt reading and translation-based instruction. Lastly, for effective teaching and learning, the maximum number of students in Classical Chinese classes should be reasonable as in other foreign language classes in general education.