균역법 실시 이후 통영곡 운영의 변화 : Change in Operation of Tongyeonggok(統營穀) Following the Implementation of Gyunyeokbeob

Abstract

통제영은 선조 26년(1593) 충청·전라·경상도 수군을 총괄하는 사령부로 설치되었다. 임진왜란 당시 조선수군은 수사들이 연합전술을 펼치다보니 지휘체제의 혼선이 있었고 정보는 수사보다 높은 통제사와 통제영을 설치하여 이 문제를 해결하고자 하였다. 임란 이후 통제사와 통제영의 위상은 조선수군이 강화도와 경상도 일대를 중심으로 방어체제를 정비하면서 더욱 강화되어갔다. 통제사는 상설직이 되었으며 통제영 역시 선조 37년(1604) 한산도에서 頭龍浦로 이전하면서 그 면모가 갖추어가기 시작하였다. 이후 통제영의 규모는 점차 커져 三南第一巨鎭으로 자리 잡았다.

Tongyeonggok was one of the major sources of income for Tongjeyeong. Following the implementation of Gyunyeokbeob, payment as substitute for a sailors service dwindled and eoyeomse (fish and salt tax) transferred to Gyunyeokcheong, the revenue of Tongjeyeong drastically dwindled. To overcome the difficulty, it is believed, Tongjeyeong made great use of mogok (grain added as interest). Such a measure, while helpful in overcoming financial crisis, resulted in long-term decrease in Tongyeonggok. Accordingly, the Joseon government could not but come up with new measures to create finances. While several methods were discussed, dunjeon (land tied to military post or government office) emerged as the most realistic option. The Joseon government purchased dunjeon with mogok of byeolhyangmi, which was too small to make up for the financial shortage at Tongjeyeong. Yet, it is hard to deny that the purchase of dunjeon provided a basis for stable operation of Yongjeyeong.