일본 레즈비언 전후사 다시 읽기 : 성욕이라는 관점의 결여에 관하여

Re-Reading Postwar History on Lesbians in Japan : Focusing on the Lack of Sexual Desire as an Analytical Perspective

근대 이후 일본에서 여성 간의 친밀성이 어떻게 이야기되어 왔는가. 이 글은 그 전개를 고찰한 기존의 역사 기술이 반드시 섹슈얼리티의 역사인 것은 아니라는 점에 주목하고, 특히 1970년대 이후의 레즈비언 운동사를 성욕이라는 관점에서 재고해야 할 필요성을 주장한 것이다. 이 글에서 다루는 성욕의 관점이란, 다이쇼기(大正期)부터 현재에 이르기까지 여러 방식으로 구축되어 온 성욕이라는 개념이 여성 간의 친밀성이나 여성을 사랑하는 여성에 관한 언설을 어떻게 규정해 왔는가라는 문제를 말한다. 일본에서 레즈비언이라는 말은 1960년대 후반에 보급되었고, 1970년대에는 레즈비언에 의해 정보가 발신되었다. 레즈비언을 둘러싼 전후사는 필자의 연구를 포함한 선행연구가 있지만 지금까지 레즈비언(혹은 여성)의 성욕이라는 영역과 경험을 창출하는 언설로서 분석된 적은 없었다. 즉 레즈비언에 관한 섹슈얼리티의 전후사가 일본에서는 거의 연구되지 않았다고 봐도 무방하다. 이 글에서는 우선 성욕이라는 관념이 일본에 유입된 1910년대부터 레즈비어니즘이 발생하기 전인 1960년대까지를 대상으로, 여성 간의 친밀성이나 여성을 사랑하는 여성에 대해 근대 일본이 어떠한 의미를 부여해왔는지를 성욕이라는 관점으로 기술한다. 그리고 1970년대 이후 잡지 미디어의 언설 상황과 레즈비어니즘에 대해서 간략하게 검토하고, 그것을 성욕이라는 관점에서 재고하는 현대적 의의를 고찰한다.

How has modern Japan presented the female intimacy? This paper sheds light on the existing historical descriptions and how its development does not necessarily reflect the history of sexuality, and argues that the history of lesbian movements after the 1970s must be recaptured from the perspective of sexual desire. In this paper, the perspective of sexual desire questions how the concept of sexual desire, which has been constructed in various ways since the Taisho period, had dealt with discourses on female intimacy and a woman who loves a woman. In Japan, the term lesbian spread widely in the late half of the 1960s, and in the 1970s a number of information on lesbianism was available through the media. A number of researches on the history of lesbians have been published, but none of them have analyzed it as a discourse that create both spheres and experiences of lesbians (and womens) sexual desires. In other words, it can be said that, in Japan, postwar history of sexuality on lesbians has not yet been written. This paper first deals with the period from the 1910s to the 1960s during which a concept of sexual desire was imported before the advent of lesbianism in Japan, and, from the perspective of sexual desire, analyzes how modern Japan attached meanings toward female intimacy and a woman who loves a woman. Second, the paper briefly touches upon the discourse on lesbianism found in the magazines after the 1970s, and examines the contemporary significance of adopting the perspective of sexual desire.

lesbian; heterosexism; sexuality; gender; 레즈비언; 여성 동성애; 역사기술; 성욕; 헤테로섹시즘; 섹슈얼리티; 젠더