국회의원의 대표유형에 따른 정책적 관심과 영향력의 차이 분석 : 제18대 국회 의원발의안을 중심으로

The Difference of Members Policy Concern and Influence in Mixed Electoral System

이 연구의 목적은 한국의 혼합형 선거제도에 주목하여, 소선거구제에 의해 선출된 지역구 의원과 정당명부식 비례대표제의 의해 선출된 비례대표 의원이 정책적 관심과 정책영향력에 차이를 보이는지를 분석하는 것이다. 단순다수 소선거구제에 의해 선출된 지역구 의원은 강한 지역적 연계와 선거책임성을 갖기 때문에 비례대표 의원과 차별적인 정책관심과 영향력을 보일 것으로 기대된다. 분석대상은 제18대 국회에서 발의된 1만1191건의 의원안이다. 의원안은 총 15개의 정책분야로 분류되었다. 국회의원의 정책적관심은 법안발의를 통해서, 정책영향력은 법안가결과 대안반영폐기를 통해서 파악하였다. 분석결과는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 지역구 의원이 비례대표 의원보다 상대적으로 높은 정책관심을 보인 분야는 농림수산정책, 국토개발정책, 조세재정정책으로 나타났다. 여기에 해당되는 법안들은 자원과 예산의 분배와 관련된 분배정책(distributive policy) 유형에 속하며, 의원의 지역구선심정치(pork barrel politics)에 유리한 정책분야라는 공통점을 갖는다. 둘째, 비례대표 의원은 여성가족정책, 보건복지정책, 노동정책 등에서 상대적으로 높은 관심을 보였다. 이는 여성이나 노동자 등 광범위한 인구집단을 정책대상으로 하며, 복지정책적 성격을 강하게 띠는 정책분야라는 특징을 갖는다. 셋째, 농림수산정책과 국토개발 정책의 결정과정에서 지역구 의원은 비례대표 의원보다 상대적으로 큰 영향력을 행사하는 것으로 나타났다. 특히 농림수산정책의 경우에는 지역구 의원의 정책영향력이 통계적으로도 입증되었다. 이 연구는 특정 정책분야에서는 국회의원의 대표유형이 의정활동에 영향을 미치는 유의미한 변수임을 입증하였다는 점에서 의의를 찾을 수 있다.

The purpose of this study, which is focused on Koreas mixed electoral system, is to analyze the difference of policy activity between members elected by the single-member district (SMD) and the Members elected by the party list of proportional representation (PR). Because Members from SMD have strong local connections and representational accountability, they are expected to have greater incentives for pork barrel legislation than proportional representatives. The data for analysis was from the 11,191 cases of members proposals from the 18th National Assembly. The legislative proposals were classified into a total of 15 policy areas. Policy concerns of the members of the National Assembly are reflected through bill proposals and policy influence is reflected in passed bills. The results are as follows. Firstly, Members fro SMD show greater interest in the fields of agriculture, forestry and fisheries policies, land development policy and taxation and fiscal policy than PR Members. The bills that are in those fields are classified as distributive policies, which relates to the distribution of resources and the budget. These policy area are beneficial to Members reelection. Secondly, proportional representatives showed a relatively high level of interest in women and family policy, health and welfare policy, labor policy and others. They target an extensive range of population groups, including women and workers, and are especially in charge of welfare policy. Thirdly, in agriculture, forestry and fisheries policies and land development policies, Members from SMD showed significantly greater policy influence than proportional representatives. In particular, the policy influence of Members from SMD in agriculture, forestry and fisheries policies is statistically confirmed. This study has proven meaningful by confirming that in certain policy fields, representative type among National Assembly members can influence their legislative activity.

국회의원; 대표유형; 소선거구제; 비례대표제; 정책유형; 선심정치; 선거책임성; 분배정책