최선노력조항(best efforts clause)의 해석

Interpretation of a Best-efforts Clause

최선노력조항(best efforts clause)은 계약상 채무이행과 관련하여 최선의 노력을 다하겠다는 취지의 문언이 포함된 계약조항이다. 최선노력조항은 계약관계의 불명확성으로 인하여 구체적이고 확정적인 계약내용을 정하기는 어렵지만 그 불명확성을 최소화하기 위하여 활용된다. 주로 영미법계 국가들에서 널리 이용되었으나 국제거래나 국내거래에서도 점차 활용도가 높아지고 있다. 그런데 최선노력조항은 최선이나 노력과 같은 추상적이고 불명확한 개념을 담고 있어 복잡한 해석 문제를 야기한다. 이 글에서는 그동안 그다지 연구되지 않았던 최선노력조항의 체계적 해석론을 전개하고자 하였다. 우선 최선노력조항은 그 추상성으로 말미암아 법적 효력 인정 여부 자체가 문제되는 경우가 많다. 이는 궁극적으로 계약해석의 문제로 귀착되지만, 일반적으로는 최선노력의무의 구체성과 명확성이 높고, 그 이행에 대한 상대방의 신뢰가 높으며, 계약의 특성과 내용상 독자적인 의미를 갖출수록 그 법적 효력을 인정할 가능성이 높아진다. 최선노력조항에 따른 법적 의무의 내용을 확정하는 과정에서는 ① 최선노력조항에 따른 법적 의무는 결과채무가 아니라 수단채무라는 점(해석의 출발점), ② 최선노력조항에 따른 법적 의무는 채무자가 적어도 필요한 최소한의 노력을 기울일 것을 요구한다는 점(법적 의무의 하한선), ③ 반면 최선노력조항에 따른 법적 의무는 비합리적인 노력을 기울일 것까지 요구하지 않는다는 점(법적 의무의 상한선)을 기본적인 계약해석원리로 고려해야 한다.

Best efforts clause is a contractual clause to the effect that a contracting party is required to exert best efforts to fulfill ones contractual obligation. This clause is often used to reduce uncertainty of the contractual relationship in a circumstance where it is difficult to specify concrete and fixed terms and conditions in advance at the time of the contract. It has been heavily used in Anglo-American jurisdictions. At the same time, the usage of the best efforts clause is increasing in international commercial contracts as well as in domestic contracts. However, the interpretation of the best efforts clause accompanies significant challenge from a legal perspective. This is mainly due to the amorphousness of the terms such as best and efforts. This article aims to address this challenging issue. In the first place, it should be noted that enforceability of this clause is frequently at issue. It is, after all, the issue of a contract interpretation. Generally speaking, the more specific and clear the clause is, the more reasonable reliance invested into the clause exists, and the more unique and non-obvious the clause in the specific contractual setting is, the more likely the best efforts clause becomes enforceable.

reasonableness; 최선노력조항; 합리적 노력조항; 계약해석; 합리성; 손해배상