자크 데리다(Jacques Derrida)의 할례받은 인식론과 종교없는 종교성 : 할례의 상처와 피를 중심으로 : The Circumcised Epistemology and Religiosity without Religion of Jacques Derrida : the cut and blood of deconstruction

Abstract

한 사람이 있다. 그는 피 흘리면서 두 팔 벌려 기도하는 듯하며 눈물 흘리고 있다. 이 사람은 누구일까? 이 모습은 십자가에서 고난받은 예수의 모습을 묘사한 게 아니다. 놀랍게도 철학자 자크 데리다의 모습이다. 무신론자요 회의주의자 그리고 상대주의로 비난받는 데리다가 종교적 형태와 기도의 가능성을 외포 내포하고 있다. 그의 철학은 냉혹한 해체의 철학을 멈춤없이 영원히 해체만을 일삼는 파괴주의자로 오판되었지만 그의 글 속에서 그는 냉혹한 상대주의 회의주의자가 아닌 종교성을 품고 기도하는 종교인 데리다의 모습을 발견하게 된다. 데리다의 해체철학은 현존과 동일성의 형이상학을 해체하고 뒤흔들었다. 그 여파는 종교에도 미쳐서 현존과 동일성으 기초 위에 세워졌던 종교는 해체의 대상이었고 그 갈등은 결국 해체철학과 종교를 양립불가의 관계로 보이게 했다. 하지만 이 갈등에도 불구하고 곧 해체철학은 많은 신학자와 종교학자들의 관심을 끌게 되었다.

This article seeks a religious and epistemological way to communicate between the deconstruction of Jacques Derrida and religion. Derrida declared himself an atheist, but his idea of deconstruction has often a conversation with theologians, because it strongly implies deep religiosity, especially that of apophatic theology which is Derrida` religio-philosophical prayers and tears, or religiosity without religion. He articulates them through the narrative of blood in the circumcision and circumfession (circumcised confession.) He explains his philosophy as bloodstained one. The blood comes from cuts, which are caused by the circumcision. Against the closed body, the cut and circumcision attempt to open the closed, and reveal the process of becoming. He suggests some new languages such as the idea of confession, love, and blood. which can speak beyond the boundary of closed structures. The blood is one of them. They resist the dominance of some logical programs, such as Derridaware and Derridabase, which circumscribe all idea and life of Derrida.