종교변동 관련 이론에 비추어 본 종교와 경제 발전의 관계 연구 : A Study on the Relations of Religion and Economic Development from the Perspective of Theories Related with Religious Change

Keywords religion and economic developmentsecularizationprivatizationrational choice theoryspiritual marketnew religion

Abstract

본 연구는 종교의 세속화론이 제기된 후 나타난 종교변동 관련 이론들을 기반으로 종교와 경제 발전의 상호관계를 고찰하기 위해 수행된 것이다. 경제 발전은 교육, 건강, 출산율, 법의 규칙과 선거권 등과 같은 변수에 의존하며, 그밖에도 투자경향, 정부의 크기, 국제적 개방상태와 거시경제의 안정성 등이 중요한 요인들로 거론된다. 덧붙여 정치적 민주주의, 합리주의적 시민정신과 함께 윤리적 기반 위에 경제적 이해관계를 이끌어가야 한다는 인식도 나타나고 있다. 이것은 오늘날의 경제 발전과 관련해서는 윤리적 가치문제가 제기되고 있음을 말해주거니와, 최근에는 경제 발전에 작용하는 문화의 힘에 대한 관심도 높아지고 있어, 윤리와 문화의 한 축으로서 종교의 경제적 역할이 더욱 부각된다. 종교와 경제 간의 밀접한 관계는 특히 베버의 이 발표된 이후 많은 관심을 받아왔다. 종교가 경제에 영향을 미치기도 하고, 반대로 경제가 종교에 영향을 미칠 수도 있다.

Concerns about the relation of economy and religion started from the time secularization became the issue in the sociology of religion. The theory presupposed the decline of religion as well as the religious believers, but the recent surveys show that religious populations in Korea surpass the half of total population, showing roughly steady increase. Although religious people increased in spite of the economical crisis, and accordingly religion looks irrelevant to economical circumstances, nevertheless, putting all the surveys together minute decline appeared at times of financial hardships.