초등교사의 내현적 자기애와 소진의 관계에서 수치심의 매개효과

The Effects of Covert Narcissism on Burnout Among Elementary School Teachers : Focusing on the Mediating Effect of Shame

본 연구는 초등교사의 내현적 자기애, 소진, 수치심과의 관계를 살펴보고, 내현적 자기애와 소진의 관계에서 수치심의 매개효과를 알아보고자 하였다. 이를 위하여 수도권에 소재하고 있는 초등학교 교사 325명을 대상으로 내현적 자기애 척도(CNS), 소진 척도(MBI), 수치심 척도(ISS)를 사용하였다. 자료 분석을 위해 상관분석 및 위계적 회귀분석을 실시하였다. 본 연구의 결과는 다음과 같다 . 첫째, 초등교사의 내현적 자기애, 수치심, 소진간의 상관관계를 살펴보면 내현적 자기애와 수치심 사이에는 유의미한 정적 상관관계가 나타났으며 내현적 자기애와 소진 사이에도 유의한 정적 상관관계가 나타났다. 그리고 수치심과 소진 사이에도 유의미한 정적상관관계를 나타냈다. 둘째, 위계적 회귀분석 결과 내현적 자기애와 소진의 관계에서 수치심이 부분 매개하는 것으로 나타났다. 이러한 연구 결과를 토대로 시사점과 제한점, 그리고 후속연구에 대한 제언을 논의하였다.

This study examined the mediating effects of shame in the influence of covert narcissism on burnout among elementary school teachers. For this goal, a survey was conducted on 325 teachers of elementary schools in the capital area. Covert narcissism was measured with Covert Narcissism Scale (CNS), burnout with Maslach Burnout Inventory (MBI), and shame with Internalized Shame Scale (ISS). The findings were as follows. First, covert narcissism was significantly positively correlated with burnout and positively with shame whereas shame was significantly positively correlated with burnout. and covert narcissism significantly predicted burnout, and goal instability, among the lower-order factors of covert narcissism, predicted burnout relatively better. Also, covert narcissism predicted shame, which, in turn, predicted burnout, both significantly. Second, shame partly mediated the link between covert narcissism and burnout. The present study bears significance in that it found, among elementary school teachers, not only covert narcissism, an individuals inner trait variable, affected burnout, but also shame, an emotion-laden variable, affected burnout. It also elaborates on the nature of the link between covert narcissism and burnout, and thus, provides implications for helping teachers with covert narcissism for their burnout issue. Finally, limitations of the present study and suggestions for future research were discussed.

burnout; shame; 내현적 자기애; 소진; 수치심